beauty pageants

World Miss University 2017 results: Kellin Rivera Kroll passes her crown to…

Kellin Rivera Kroll (Facebook/Kellin Rivera Kroll)

Kellin Rivera Kroll (Facebook/Kellin Rivera Kroll)

 

  • Beauty Pageant: World Miss University 2017
  • Edition: 28th
  • Venue: Koh Pich Theatre, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • Date: December 20, 2017
  • Number of contestants: 83
  • Hosts: Cham Jimmy Nou, Denise Garrido

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

  • World Miss University 2016: Miss Peru Kellin Rivera Kroll (Universidad San Ignacio de Loyola)
  • First Runner-Up: Miss Macau Heyi Li
  • Second Runner-Up: Miss Pakistan Anzhelika Rublevska
  • Third Runner-Up: Miss Nepal Nagma Shrestha

 

JUDGES

  • Park Kyung Ree (South Korea)
  • Kim Hwon Seok (South Korea)
  • Kim Dai Sik (South Korea)
  • Ham Jeong Ok (South Korea)
  • Hong Gyon Pyo (South Korea)
  • Hyu Yeong Sil (South Korea)
  • Nan Fang (China)
  • Wan Bu Sheng (China)
  • Lee Hwan Il (China)
  • Apurbo Abdul Latif (Bangladesh)
  • Katie Farr (England)
  • Garglitza Katya (Georgia)
  • Hayati Binsiya Hamid (Malaysia)
  • Nua Hachuwa Binti Rash (Malaysia)
  • Lawrence Botha (South Africa)
  • Ek Bontang (Cambodia)
  • Chai Siblin (Cambodia)
  • Lu Richin (China)

 

WORLD MISS UNIVERSITY 2017 CANDIDATES

  1. Miss Algeria Melissa Dries (Universite Abderrahmane Mira)
  2. Miss Argentina Maria Laura Badaracco (Universidad Siglo 21)
  3. Miss Armenia Alonya Tadevosyan (National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia)
  4. Miss Azerbaijan Aicholpon Abdykadyrova (Kyrgyz State Institute)
  5. Miss Bangladesh Mst Tahamina Akter Pinky (Chittagong University)
  6. Miss Bashkortostan Sofiia Suleimanova (Bashkir State Agrarian University)
  7. Miss Belarus Karalina Charnashei (Belarusian State University)
  8. Miss Benelux Anna Nienke De Jong (Stenden University of Applied Sciences)
  9. Miss Bolivia Esthefania Yabeta Arteaga (Universidad Cristiana de Bolivia)
  10. Miss Botswana Olorato Launer Taleyana (University of Botswana)
  11. Miss Brazil Caroline Schuler (Federal University of the State of Santa Catarina)
  12. Miss Cambodia Alyna Somnang (Pannasastra University Cambodia)
  13. Miss Cambodia Sao Tomrongpich (Pannasastra University Cambodia)
  14. Miss Cambodia Dalin Lay (Pannasastra University Cambodia)
  15. Miss Canada Champagne Amely Poulin (University of Sherbrook)
  16. Miss Chile Catalina Ignacia Ulloa Figueroa (Aiep Andres Bello University
  17. Miss China Chen Si Tong (Shanghai Normal University)
  18. Miss Colombia Paola Ibata Guzman (Instituto de Artes Escenicas de Boyaca)
  19. Miss Costa Rica Glennys Dayana Medina Segura (Universidad Latina Costa Rica)
  20. Miss Cuba Claudia Moras Baez (University of Valencia)
  21. Miss Czech Republic Lucie Řezáčová (Mendel University)
  22. Miss Ecuador Lissethe Espinoza Briones (Universidad de Especialidades Espiritu Santo)
  23. Miss England Makin Ellie Newton (Middlesbrough College)
  24. Miss France Claudia Lucchini (University of Corsica Pascal Paoli)
  25. Miss Germany Sandra Specht (SGD – Feru Studium/ Studiumgemeinschaft)
  26. Miss Ghana Linda Serwaa Boateng (Central University)
  27. Miss Guatemala Eilyn Pamela Lira Gonzalez (Rafael Landivar University)
  28. Miss Guyana Jasmine Aliyah Mighal (Ryerian University)
  29. Miss Honduras Ana Julissa Barahona Hernandez (Universidad Politecnica de Honduras)
  30. Miss Hungary Rebeka Bianka Bojescu (Ideal Indian School)
  31. Miss India Ankita Kumar Kharat (Takur College – Kandivali)
  32. Miss Indonesia Maria Cordella Fidelia (University of Brawijaya)
  33. Miss Ivory Coast Sylvia Benaly Tatou Dapenon (University Felix Houphouet-Bogny)
  34. Miss Kabardino-Balkaria Fatima Kanametova (North-Caucasus State Institute of Art)
  35. Miss Kazakhstan Kyzy Aisuluu Nurbek (Kyrgyz State Institute of Arts)
  36. Miss Kyrgyzstan Elzana Kaiypnazarova (Kyrgyz State University )
  37. Miss Latvia Danila Gods-Romanovska (University of Kent)
  38. Miss Lebanon Hoda Abou Jaoude (The Al-Kafaat University)
  39. Miss Lesotho Dyamdeki Michelle Khopotso (Limkokwing University)
  40. Miss Malawi Manduwi Nthanda Lizzie (The University of Malawi)
  41. Miss Malaysia Loh Shi Min (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College)
  42. Miss Mauritius Alissa Tracy Colas (University of Mauritius)
  43. Miss Mexico Mariana Geranetzi Ortega Molina (University of Guanajuato Campus Irapuato-Salamanca)
  44. Miss Mongolia Azjargal Batsukh (Mongolian National University of Medical Sciences)
  45. Miss Morocco Fatima Ezzahra Cherrak (ESITH)
  46. Miss Myanmar Shune Let Min Naing (Technological University, Pathein)
  47. Miss Namibia Jessica Mundie Uiras (Namibia University of Science and Technology)
  48. Miss Nepal Subeksha Khadka (Wigan and Leigh College)
  49. Miss Netherlands Lisan Weidgraaf (Hanzehoge School Groningen)
  50. Miss New Zealand Seresa Vianca Mascarina Lapaz (University of Auckland)
  51. Miss Nicaragua Alexis Adriana Lopez (Humber College)
  52. Miss Nigeria Jessica Ugosinachi Okeke (University of Ibadan)
  53. Miss Panama Yenela Del Carmen Martinez Rudas (University of Panama)
  54. Miss Peru Joshely Milagros Camacho (Universidad Privada San Juan Bautista)
  55. Miss Paraguay Lìa Johanna Stumpfs (Universidad Nacional de Caaguazu)
  56. Miss Philippines Christine Arnedo (Bicol University)
  57. Miss Poland Katarzyna Weronika Szklarczyk (Uczelnia Techniczno-Handlowa im. Heleny Chodkowski)
  58. Miss Portugal Sílvia Cristina Moreiera De Moura (Universidade Lusofona Do Porto)
  59. Miss Russia Ksenia Sarina (IGEU)
  60. Miss Scotland Molly Victoria Hunter (ALSS)
  61. Miss Singapore Katelyn Tey Soh Hui (Kaplan Higher Education Institution)
  62. Miss South Africa Lungile Preety Ngcobo (Dubban University of Technology)
  63. Miss South Korea Kwon Whee (Chung Ang University)
  64. Miss South Sudan Sky Amelia Aboud Michael (American English)
  65. Miss Spain Zulema Vazquez (FORBE)
  66. Miss Sri Lanka Dulani Tharuka Athauda Rathnayake(Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka)
  67. Miss Sweden Angelika Akesson My (Kristianstad University)
  68. Miss Tajikistan Darygul Nurlanova (Kyrgyz National University)
  69. Miss Tanzania Queen Elizabeth William Makune (Tanzania Institute of Accounting)
  70. Miss Tatarstan Viktoriia Baloian (University of Management)
  71. Miss Thailand Saranchana Suebmuangthai (Mahasarakham University)
  72. Miss Trinidad and Tobago Devi Pinky Boodram (University of Trinidad and Tobago)
  73. Miss Tunisia Rania Ghodhbane (Telecommunication Training Center)
  74. Miss Turkmenistan Azur Nasirdinova (Institute of Modern information)
  75. Miss Ukraine Nina Yevtushenko (Zaporizhy National University)
  76. Miss Uruguay Wanda Nataly Escalera Aldana (Anglo Institute)
  77. Miss USA Denise Huerta Torres (El Paso Community College)
  78. Miss Uzbekistan Guzial Makhmedzhanova (Institute of Modern Information Technologies in Ed)
  79. Miss Venezuela Molleja Jhossept Michell Mavare (Universidad De Carabobo)
  80. Miss Vietnam Tomai Thuy Duong (College of Arts and Culture)
  81. Miss Wales Amelia Wileman (Bishop Burton College)
  82. Miss Zambia Selia Chidano Jere (University of Zambia)
  83. Miss Zimbabwe Pauline Deborah Marere (Cape Penisula University of Technology)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Miss Mecenat Beauty: Miss Ecuador Lissethe Espinoza Briones (Universidad de Especialidades Espiritu Santo)
  • Miss Mecenat News: Miss Bangladesh Mst Tahamina Akter Pinky (Chittagong University)
  • Miss Tera: Miss Vietnam Tomai Thuy Duong (College of Arts and Culture)
  • Miss Roses Steen Beauty: Miss Cambodia Sao Tomrongpich (Pannasastra University Cambodia)
  • Miss Sincerity: Miss USA Denise Huerta Torres (El Paso Community College)
  • Miss Friendship: Miss Mongolia Azjargal Batsukh (Mongolian National University of Medical Sciences)
  • Miss Peace: Miss Poland Katarzyna Weronika Szklarczyk (Uczelnia Techniczno-Handlowa im. Heleny Chodkowski)
  • Miss Media: Miss Myanmar Shune Let Min Naing (Technological University, Pathein)
  • Miss Service: Miss Nigeria Jessica Ugosinachi Okeke (University of Ibadan)
  • Miss Fitness: Miss Cambodia Sao Tomrongpich (Pannasastra University Cambodia)
  • Best Dresser: Miss South Africa Lungile Preety Ngcobo (Dubban University of Technology)
  • Best in Talent: Miss Colombia Paola Ibata Guzman
  • Best in National Costume: Miss Tanzania Queen Elizabeth William Makune (Tanzania Institute of Accounting)

 

CONTINENTAL QUEENS

  • Miss University Asia: Miss Malaysia Loh Shi Min (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College)
  • Miss University Europe: Miss England Makin Ellie Newton (Middlesbrough College)
  • Miss University South America: Miss Guatemala Eilyn Pamela Lira Gonzalez (Rafael Landivar University)
  • Miss University Africa: Miss Tanzania Queen Elizabeth William Makune (Tanzania Institute of Accounting)

 

TOP 5

  • Miss Cambodia Sao Tomrongpich (Pannasastra University Cambodia)
  • Miss Cuba Claudia Moras Baez (University of Valencia)
  • Miss Latvia Danila Gods-Romanovska (University of Kent)
  • Miss Poland Katarzyna Weronika Szklarczyk (Uczelnia Techniczno-Handlowa im. Heleny Chodkowski)
  • Miss Ukraine Nina Yevtushenko (Zaporizhy National University)

 

WINNERS

  • Fourth Runner-Up: Miss Poland Katarzyna Weronika Szklarczyk (Uczelnia Techniczno-Handlowa im. Heleny Chodkowski)
  • Third Runner-Up: Miss Cambodia Sao Tomrongpich (Pannasastra University Cambodia)
  • Second Runner-Up: Miss Latvia Danila Gods-Romanovska (University of Kent)
  • First Runner-Up: Miss Ukraine Nina Yevtushenko (Zaporizhy National University)
  • World Miss University 2017: Miss Cuba Claudia Moras Baez (University of Valencia) 
Claudia Moras Baez (Facebook/Claudia Moras Baez)

Claudia Moras Baez (Facebook/Claudia Moras Baez)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.