actors

Justin Bieber biography: From YouTube to superstardom

Justin Bieber (Facebook/Justin Bieber)

Justin Bieber (Facebook/Justin Bieber)

Professional Name: Justin Bieber

Birth Name: Justin Drew Bieber

Birth Date: 12:56 a.m., March 1, 1994

Birth Place: Room 126, Floor 2, St. Joseph’s Hospital, London, Ontario, Canada,

 

Father: Jeremy Jack Bieber

Ancestry: German, English, Scottish, Irish

 

Mother: Patricia “Pattie” Mallette

Ancestry: French, Canadian

 

Half-siblings:

  1. Jazmyn Kathleen Bieber

Birth Date: May 30, 2008

Father: Jeremy Jack Bieber

Mother: Erin Wagner

 

  1. Jaxon Bieber

Birth Date: November 20, 2009

Father: Jeremy Jack Bieber

Mother: Erin Wagner

 

From YouTube to Superstardom

Justin’s parents broke up at a young age and were never married. Jeremy also broke up with Wagner in 2014 and got engaged to Chelsea Rebelo in 2016.

Raised in Stratford, Ontario, Justin attended Jeanne Sauve Catholic School and St. Michael Catholic Secondary School. He graduated from high school in 2012 with a 4.0 GPA.

In 2007, Justin placed second in a local singing competition in Stratford where he sang “So Sick” by Ne-Yo and his mother posted a video of the performance on YouTube. In the same year, Mallette uploaded more videos of Justin singing R&B songs and Scooter Braun accidentally clicked on of them while searching for videos of different singer.

Braun eventually became Justin’s manager. On March 19, 2010, Island Records released Justin’s debut album titled “My World 2.0” containing 10 tracks, most of which were co-written by him.

Island Records released Justin’s second and third studio albums. “Under the Mistletoe,” his first Christmas album, was released on November 1, 2011 while “Believe” was released on June 15, 2012.

On November 13, 2015, Def Jam Recordings and School Boy Records released Justin’s fourth studio album titled “Purpose.” He and Braun co-wrote the title track of the album with Boyd Stephen Philibin, Eben Wares, Jeremy Snyder and Justin “J” Wright.

As an actor, Justin appeared on “Cubed” Season 2 episode 10, which aired on November 4, 2010. He played the best friend of Pizzi (Chris Pizzi).

On September 23, 2010, Justin played Jason McCann on “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” Season 11 episode 1. His character appeared again in the season’s episode 15, which aired on February 17, 2011.

In 2012, Justin played an alien on TV monitors in “Men in Black 3.” In 2014, he played an inmate in “Behaving Badly,” which starred his on-and-off girlfriend Selena Gomez.

In 2016, Justin played himself in “Zoolander 2.” In 2017, he voiced K.I.T.T. in “Killing Hasselhoff.”

The fans of Justin are called the Beliebers. Watch him perform “Love Yourself” here:

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.