Uncategorized

Complete list of 2018 Asian Film Awards nominees, winners

  • Awards: Asian Film Awards
  • Edition: 12th
  • Date: March 17, 2018
  • Venue: The Venetian Macao, Macau

SPECIAL AWARDS

  •  Lifetime Achievement Award: Sylvia Chang
  • 2017 Highest Grossing Asian Film: “Wolf Warrior 2”
  • Excellence in Asian Cinema Award: Kara Wai (Hong Kong)
  • Next Generation Award: Lim Yoon-a (South Korea)

 

 TECHNICAL AWARDS

 

Best Editing: Shin Min-kyung for “The King” (South Korea)

Nominated:

  1. Li Nien-hsiu for “mon mon mon MONSTERS” (Taiwan)
  2. Mary Stephen, Kong Chi-leung for “Our Time Will Come” (Hong Kong, China)
  3. Hirokazu Kore-eda for “The Third Murder” (Japan)
  4. Zhang Qi for “Youth” (China)

 

Best Cinematography: Kim Ji-yong for “The Fortress” (South Korea)

Nominated:

  1. Cao Yu for “Legend of the Demon Cat” (Hong Kong, Japan, China)
  2. Yunus Pasolang for “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts” (Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand)
  3. Nakashima Nagao for “The Great Buddha +” (Taiwan)
  4. Mikiya Takimoto for “The Third Murder” (Japan)

 

Best Visual Effects: Norio Ishii for “Legend of the Demon Cat” (Hong Kong, Japan, China)

Nominated:

  1. Jin Jong-hyun for “Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds” (South Korea)
  2. Ankur Sachdev for “Baahubali 2: The Conclusion” (India)
  3. Shingo Kobayashi for “Gintama” (Japan)
  4. Huang Mei-cing, Pao Cheng-hsun for “mon mon mon MONSTERS” (Taiwan)
  5. Jang Seong-ho, Park Young-soo, Son Ohh-young for “The Thousand Faces of Dunjia” (Hong Kong, China)

 

Best Sound: Tu Duu-chih, Wu Shu-yao for “The Great Buddha +” (Taiwan)

Nominated:

  1. Wang Gang for “Brotherhood of Blades II: The Infernal Battlefield” (China)
  2. Khikmawan Santosa for “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts” (Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand)
  3. Tu Duu-chih, Wu Shu-yao, Tu Chun-tang for “mon mon mon MONSTERS” (Taiwan)
  4. Choi Tae-young for “The Fortress” (South Korea)

 

 

CREATIVE AWARDS

 

Best Production Design: Tu Nan, Lu Wei for “Legend of the Demon Cat” (Hong Kong, Japan, China)

Nominated:

  1. Lee Mok-won for “Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds” (South Korea)
  2. Frans Paat for “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts” (Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand)
  3. Yohei Taneda for “The Third Murder” (Japan)
  4. Ben Luk for “This Is Not What I Expected” (Hong Kong, China)

 

Best Costume Design: Chen Tongxun for “Legend of the Demon Cat” (Hong Kong, Japan, China)

Nominated:

  1. Shim Hyun-sup for “Anarchist from Colony” (South Korea)
  2. Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni for “Baahubali 2: The Conclusion” (India)
  3. Yuya Maeda for “Blade of the Immortal” (Japan)
  4. Shirley Chan for “The Thousand Faces of Dunjia” (Hong Kong, China)

 

Best Original Music: Joe Hisaishi for “Our Time Will Come” (Hong Kong, China)

Nominated:

  1. Jo Young-wook for “A Taxi Driver” (South Korea)
  2. Wen Zi for “Angels Wear White” (China, France)
  3. Lin Sheng-xiang for “The Great Buddha +” (Taiwan)
  4. Taro Iwashiro for “Wilderness” (Japan)

 

Best Screenplay: Mayank Tewari, Amit V Masurkar for “Newton” (India)

Nominated:

  1. Hwang Seong-gu for “Anarchist from Colony” (South Korea)
  2. Sylvia Chang, You Xiaoying for “Love Education” (China, Taiwan)
  3. Tanida Hantaweewatana, Vasudhorn Piyaromna, Nattawut Poonpiriya for “Bad Genius” (Thailand)
  4. Yan Geling for “Youth” (China)

 

ACTING AWARDS

 

Best Newcomer: Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying in “Bad Genius” (Thailand)

Nominated:

  1. Akari Kinoshita in “Wilderness” (Japan)
  2. Im Yoon-ah in “Confidential Assignment” (South Korea)
  3. Ling Man-lung in “Tomorrow is Another Day” (Hong Kong)
  4. Zhong Chuxi in “Youth” (China)
  5. Zhou Meijun in “Angels Wear White” (China)

 

Best Supporting Actor: Yang Ik-june in “Wilderness” (South Korea)

Nominated:

  1. Yoo Hae-jin in “A Taxi Driver” (South Korea)
  2. Geng Le in “Angels Wear White” (China)
  3. Tian Zhuangzhuang in “Love Education” (China)
  4. Eddie Peng in “Our Time Will Come” (Taiwan)

 

Best Supporting Actress: Zhang Yuqi in “Legend of the Demon Cat” (China)

Nominated:

  1. Choi Hee-seo in “Anarchist from Colony” (South Korea)
  2. Hana Sugisaki in “Blade of the Immortal” (Japan)
  3. Wu Yanshu in “Love Education” (China)
  4. Suzu Hirose in “The Third Murder” (Japan)

 

Best Actor: Louis Koo in “Paradox” (Hong Kong)

Nominated:

  1. Duan Yihong in “The Looming Storm” (China)
  2. Kim Yoon-seok in “1987: When the Day Comes” (South Korea)
  3. Rajkummar Rao in “Newton” (India)
  4. Sukollawat Kanarot in “Malila: The Farewell Flower” (Thailand)

 

Best Actress: Sylvia Chang in “Love Education” (Taiwan)

Nominated:

  1. Yu Aoi in “Birds Without Names” (Japan)
  2. Marsha Timothy in “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts” (Indonesia)
  3. Kim Min-hee in “The Day After” (South Korea)
  4. Zhou Dongyu in “This is not What I Expected” (China)

 

 

FILMMAKING AWARDS

 

Best New Director: Dong Yue in “The Looming Storm” (China)

Nominated:

  1. Anucha Boonyawatana in “Malila: The Farewell Flower” (Thailand)
  2. Derek Hui in “This is Not What I Expected” (Hong Kong)
  3. Huang Hsin-yao in “The Great Buddha” (Taiwan)
  4. Yoshiyuki Kishi in “Wilderness” (Japan)
  5. Vivian Qu in “Angels Wear White” (China)

 

Best Director: Yuya Ishii for “The Tokyo Night Sky is Always the Densest Shade of Blue” (Japan)

Nominated:

  1. Ann Hui for “Our Time Will Come” (Hong Kong)
  2. Chen Kaige for “Legend of the Demon Cat” (China)
  3. Feng Xiaogang for “Youth” (China)
  4. Hong Sang-soo for “The Day After” (South Korea)
  5. Sylvia Chang for “Love Education” (Taiwan)

 

Best Action Film: “Paradox” (Hong Kong)

Nominated:

  1. “Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds” (South Korea)
  2. “Blade of the Immortal” (Japan)
  3. “Brotherhood of Blades II: The Infernal Battlefield” (China)
  4. “The Thousand Faces of Dunjia” (Hong Kong, China)

 

Best Film: “Youth” (China)

Nominated:

  1. “Angels Wear White” (China, France)
  2. “Newton” (India)
  3. “The Day After” (South Korea)
  4. “The Third Murder” (Japan)
'芳华' by Feng Xiaogang

‘芳华’ by Feng Xiaogang

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.