Asia

Miss Grand International 2020 results: Venezuela’s Valentina Figuera crowns Abena Appiah in Bangkok, Thailand

  • beauty pageant: Miss Grand International 
  • edition: 8th
  • date: March 27, 2021
  • venue: SHOW DC, Bangkok, Thailand
  • host: Matthew Deane
  • number of candidates: 63

.

CANDIDATES

.

JUDGES

  1. Miss Grand International 2013 Janelee Chaparro (Puerto Rico)
  2. Miss Grand International 2014 Daryanne Lees (Cuba)
  3. Miss Grand International 2016 Ariska Putri Pertiwi (Indonesia)
  4. Miss Grand International 2017 María José Lora (Peru)
  5. Miss Grand International 2018 Clara Sosa (Paraguay)

.

PRELIMINARY COMPETITION

.

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Best in Swimsuit
VOTES’ TOP 5 JUDGES’ TOP 5
  1. Samantha Bernardo (Philippines)
  2. Kharisma Aura (Indonesia)
  3. Angela Michelle Leon Yuriar (Mexico)
  4. Chivly Liv (Cambodia)
  5. Daisy Diana Lezcano Rojas (Paraguay)
  1. Irene Ng’endo Mukii (Kenya)
  2. Alaise Clementino Guedes (Brazil)
  3. Denisa Spergerová (Czech Republic)
  4. Mariana Jesica Varela (Argentina)
  5. Lady Leon (Dominican Republic)
WINNER: Alaise Clementino Guedes (Brazil)

.

  • Best in National Costume
VOTES’ TOP 5 JUDGES’ TOP 5
  1. Chivly Liv (Cambodia)
  2. Kharisma Aura (Indonesia)
  3. Samantha Bernardo (Philippines)
  4. Ivana Batchelor (Guatemala)
  5. Sonia Luna Menendez (Ecuador)
  1. Ruri Saji (Japan)
  2. Patcharaporn Chantarapadit (Thailand)
  3. Thaole Ngoc Nguyen (Vietnam)
  4. Jasebel Robert (Malaysia)
  5. Angie Keith (Panama)
WINNERS: Ruri Saji (Japan), Patcharaporn Chantarapadit (Thailand), Ivana Batchelor (Guatemala)

.

  • Best in Evening Gown: Angela Michelle Leon Yuriar (Mexico)
  • Miss Popular Vote Award: Jasebel Robert (Malaysia)
  • Country’s Choice of the YearChivly Liv (Cambodia)

.

Top 20

FINALIST

HEIGHT
(cm)
VITAL STATISTICS
(in)
JUDGES’ SCORE
1. Chivly Liv (Cambodia)17035-26-377.55
2. Ivana Batchelor (Guatemala)18233-23-359.59
3. Angela Yuriar (Mexico)17834-23-368.85
4. Patchaporn Chantarapadit (Thailand)17033-22-358.95
5. Maricielo Gamarra (Peru)17733-24-368.85
6. Ruri Saji (Japan)17232-24-358.43
7. Luciana Martinez (El Salvador)17032-25-368.92
8. Angie Keith (Panama)17434-25-358.9
9. Nguyen Le Ngoc Thao (Vietnam)17431-21-368.75
10. Abena Appiah (USA)17832-26-419.73
11. Lady Leon (Dominican Republic)17933-24-358.9
12. Denisa Spergerova (Czech Republic)17936-23-369.55
13. Samantha Bernardo (Philippines)17235-24-379.62
14. Fabiola Valentin (Puerto Rico)18034-23-349.45
15. Aurra Kharishma (Indonesia)18134-24-389.65
16. Han Lay (Myanmar)17330-23-357.5
17. Mariana Varela (Argentina)17733-25-389.7
18. Lala Guedes (Brazil)18035-25-369.77
19. Stephanie Wyatt (England)17732-23-328.55
20. Irene Mukii (Kenya)17234-27-388.89

.

Top 10

FINALISTJUDGES’ SCORE
1. Jasebel Robert (Malaysia)9.39
2. Denisa Spergerova (Czech Republic)9.35
3. Fabiola Valentin (Puerto Rico)9.48
4. Abena Appiah (USA)9.75
5. Ivana Batchelor (Guatemala)9.72
6. Patchaporn Chantarapadit (Thailand)9.45
7. Mariana Varela (Argentina)9.15
8. Lala Guedes (Brazil)9.55
9. Aurra Kharishma (Indonesia)9.65
10. Samantha Bernardo (Philippines)9.68

.

Top 5

  1. Abena Appiah (USA)
  2. Samantha Bernardo (Philippines)
  3. Lala Guedes (Brazil)
  4. Aurra Kharishma (Indonesia)
  5. Ivana Batchelor (Guatemala)

.

Top 3

  1. Abena Appiah (USA)
  2. Samantha Bernardo (Philippines)
  3. Ivana Batchelor (Guatemala)

.

WINNERS

PLACEMENT20192020
4th Runner-upMarjorie Marcelle Corrêa Angelotti
(Brazil)
Lala Guedes 
(Brazil)
3rd Runner-upCarmen Irina Drayton
(Panama)
Aurra Kharishma 
(Indonesia)
2nd Runner-upCoco Arayha Suparurk
(Thailand)
Ivana Batchelor
(Guatemala)
1st Runner-upMaría Malo Juvera Raimond
(Mexico)
Samantha Bernardo 
(Philippines)
MISS GRAND INTERNATIONALLourdes Valentina Figuera Morales
(Venezuela)
Abena Appiah
(USA)

.

CORONATION NIGHT

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.