- Promotion: Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC)
- Title: “UFC 241”
- Venue: Honda Center, Anaheim, California, United States
- Date: August 17, 2019
Cancelled Bouts:
- Devonte Smith vs Clay Collard
- John Makdessi vs Devonte Smith
- Poliana Botelho vs Maryna Moroz
- Daniel Cormier vs Brock Lesnar
|
Fighters |
Winner |
Method |
Time and Round |
Division |
Referee |
|
Bout # |
Red Corner |
Blue Corner |
|||||
EARLY PRELIMINARY CARD |
|||||||
1 | Sabina “Colombian Queen” Mazo (Colombia) | Shana “Danger” Dobson (USA) | SABINA MAZO |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 3 |
Women’s Flyweight |
Frank Trigg |
2 | Kyung Ho “Mr. Perfect” Kang (South Korea) | Brandon “Killer B” Davis (USA) | KYUNG HO KANG |
Split Decision |
5:00 of Round 1 |
Bantamweight |
George Allen |
3 | Hannah “Shockwave” Cifers (USA) | Jodie Esquibel (USA) | HANNAH CIFERS |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 1 |
Women’s Strawweight |
Jason Herzog |
PRELIMINARY CARD |
|||||||
4 | Manny “The Bermudez Triangle” Bermudez (USA) | Casey Kenney (USA) | CASEY KENNEY |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 3 |
Catchweight (140 lbs) |
Frank Trigg |
5 | Drakkar Klose (USA) | Christos “The Spartan” Giagos (USA) | DRAKKAR ROSE |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 3 |
Lightweight |
George Allen |
6 | Raphael Assuncao (Brazil) | Cory Sandhagen (USA) | CORY SANDHAGEN |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 3 |
Bantamweight |
Frank Trigg |
7 | Devonte “King Cage” Smith (USA) | Khama “The Deathstar” Worthy (USA) | KHAMA WORTHY |
Technical Knockout via Punches |
4:15 of Round 1 |
Lightweight |
Jason Herzog |
MAIN CARD |
|||||||
8 | Derek “The Gatekeeper” Brunson (USA) | Ian “The Hurricane” Heinisch (USA) | DEREK BRUNSON |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 3 |
Middleweight |
Mike Beltran |
9 | Gabriel “Moggly” Benitez (Mexico) | Sodiq “Super” Yusuff (Nigeria) | SODIQ YUSUFF |
Technical Knockout via Punches |
4:14 of Round 1 |
Featherweight |
Herb Dean |
Co-Main Events |
|||||||
10 | Yoel “Soldier of God” Romero (Cuba) | Paulo “Borrachinha” Costa (Brazil) | YOEL ROMERO |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 3 |
Middleweight |
Jason Herzog |
11. | Anthony “Showtime” Pettis (USA) | Nate Diaz (USA) | NATE DIAZ |
Unanimous Decision |
5:00 of Round 3 |
Welterweight |
Mike Beltran |
Main Event |
|||||||
12. | Daniel “DC” Cormier (USA) | Stipe Miocic (USA) | STIPE MIOCIC |
Technical Knockout via Punches |
4:09 of Round 4 |
UFC Heavyweight Championship |
Herb Dean |
One thought on “‘UFC 241’ results: Daniel Cormier vs Stipe Miocic, Anthony Pettis vs Nate Diaz, Yoel Romero vs Paulo Costa in Anaheim, California”