ENTERTAINMENT

Complete list of 2019 MTV Europe Music Awards nominees, winners

2019 MTV Europe Music Awards

  • Event: 2019 MTV Europe Music Awards
  • Venue: FIBES Conference and Exhibition Centre, Seville, Andalusia, Spain
  • Date: November 3, 2019

 

BEST VIDEO

Winner: “ME!” by Taylor Swift featuring Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco

Nominees:

  • “thank u, next” by Ariana Grande
  • “bad guy” by Billie Eilish
  • “Old Town Road” (Remix) by Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Con Altura” by ROSALÍA and J Balvin featuring El Guincho

BEST ARTIST

Winner: Shawn Mendes

Nominees:

  • Ariana Grande
  • J Balvin
  • Miley Cyrus
  • Taylor Swift

BEST SONG

Winner: “bad guy” by Billie Eilish

Nominees:

  • “7 rings” by Ariana Grande
  • “Old Town Road” (Remix) by Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Sunflower” by Post Malone and Swae Lee
  • “Señorita” by Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello

BEST COLLABORATION

Winner: “Con Altura” by ROSALÍA and J. Balvin featuring El Guincho

Nominees:

  • “Boy With Luv” by BTS and Halsey
  • “Old Town Road” (Remix) by Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Nothing Breaks Like a Heart” by Mark Ronson and Miley Cyrus
  • “Señorita” by Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello
  • “Call You Mine” by The Chainsmokers and Bebe Rexha

BEST NEW

Winner: Billie Eilish

Nominees:

  • Ava Max
  • Lewis Capaldi
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Mabel

BEST POP

Winner: Halsey

Nominees:

  • Ariana Grande
  • Becky G
  • Camila Cabello
  • Jonas Brothers
  • Shawn Mendes

BEST LIVE

Winner: BTS

Nominees:

  • Ariana Grande
  • Ed Sheeran
  • P!NK
  • Travis Scott

BEST ROCK

Winner: Green Day

Nominees:

  • Imagine Dragons
  • Liam Gallagher
  • Panic! At The Disco
  • The 1975

BEST HIP-HOP

Winner: Nicki Minaj

Nominees:

  • 21 Savage
  • Cardi B
  • J. Cole
  • Travis Scott

BEST ALTERNATIVE

Winner: FKA Twigs

Nominees:

  • Lana Del Rey
  • Solange
  • twenty one pilots
  • Vampire Weekend

BEST ELECTRONIC

Winner: Martin Garrix

Nominees:

  • Calvin Harris
  • DJ Snake
  • Marshmello
  • The Chainsmokers

BEST LOOK

Winner: Halsey

Nominees:

  • J Balvin
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • ROSALÍA

BIGGEST FANS

Winner: BTS

Nominees:

  • Ariana Grande
  • Billie Eilish
  • Shawn Mendes
  • Taylor Swift

BEST PUSH

Winner: Ava Max

Nominees:

  • Billie Eilish
  • CNCO
  • H.E.R.
  • Jade Bird
  • Juice WRLD
  • Kiana Ledé
  • Lauv
  • Lewis Capaldi
  • Lizzo
  • Mabel
  • ROSALÍA

BEST WORLD STAGE

Winner: Muse in Bilbao, Spain 2018

Nominees:

  • Bebe Rexha in Isle of MTV Malta 2019
  • Hailee Steinfeld in Isle of MTV Malta 2018
  • The 1975 in Lollapalooza Paris Festival 2019
  • twenty one pilots in Lollapalooza Paris Festival 2019

 

ROCK ICON

Winner: Liam Gallagher

GENERATION CHANGE 

Winners:

  • Alfredo “Danger” Martinez
  • Shiden Tekle
  • Lisa Ranran Hu
  • Kelvin Doe
  • Jamie Margolin

 

Regional Categories

EUROPE

BEST UK AND IRELAND ACT

Winner: Little Mix

Nominees:

  • Lewis Capaldi
  • Dave
  • Mabel
  • Ed Sheeran

BEST DANISH ACT

Winner: Nicklas Sahl

Nominees:

  • Christopher
  • Gilli
  • Lukas Graham

BEST FINNISH ACT

Winner: JVG

Nominees:

  • Alma
  • Benjamin
  • Gettomasa
  • Robin Packalen

BEST NORWEGIAN ACT

Winner: Sigrid

Nominees:

  • Alan Walker
  • Astrid S
  • Kygo
  • Ruben

BEST SWEDISH ACT

Winner: Avicii

Nominees:

  • Jireel
  • Zara Larsson
  • Molly Sandén
  • Robyn

BEST GERMAN ACT

Winner: Juju

Nominees:

  • AnnenMayKantereit
  • Luciano
  • Marteria and Casper
  • Rammstein

BEST DUTCH ACT

Winner: Snelle

Nominees:

  • Josylvio
  • Maan
  • Nielson
  • Yung Felix

BEST BELGIAN ACT

Winner: MATTN

Nominees:

  • blackwave.
  • IBE
  • Tamino
  • Zwangere Guy

BEST SWISS ACT

Winner: Loredana Zefi

Nominees:

  • Stefanie Heinzmann
  • Ilira
  • Monet192
  • Faber

BEST FRENCH ACT

Winner: Kendji Girac

Nominees:

  • Aya Nakamura
  • Dadju
  • DJ Snake
  • Soprano

BEST ITALIAN ACT

Winner: Mahmood

Nominees:

  • Coez
  • Elettra Lamborghini
  • Elodie
  • Salmo

BEST SPANISH ACT

Winner: Lola Indigo

Nominees:

  • Amaral
  • Anni B Sweet
  • Beret
  • Carolina Durante

BEST PORTUGUESE ACT

Winner: Fernando Daniel

Nominees:

  • David Carreira
  • Plutónio
  • ProfJam
  • TAY

BEST POLISH ACT

Winner: Roksana Węgiel

Nominees:

  • Bass Astral x Igo
  • Daria Zawiałow
  • Dawid Podsiadło
  • Sarsa

BEST RUSSIAN ACT

Winner: Maruv

Nominees:

  • Face
  • Little Big
  • Noize MC
  • Zivert

BEST HUNGARIAN ACT

Winner: Viktor Király

Nominees:

  • Hősök 
  • Jumodaddy
  • András Kállay-Saunders
  • Mörk

 

AFRICA

BEST AFRICAN ACT

Winner: Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Nominees:

  • Harmonize (Tanzania)
  • Nasty C (South Africa)
  • Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
  • Teni (Nigeria)
  • Toofan (Togo)

 

ASIA

BEST SOUTHEAST ASIAN ACT

Winner: Jasmine Sokko (Singapore)

Nominees:

  • Rich Brian (Indonesia)
  • Yuna (Malaysia)
  • Moira Dela Torre (Philippines)
  • Jannine Weigel (Thailand)
  • Suboi (Vietnam)

 

BEST GREATER CHINA ACT

Winner: Shen Zhou 周深 (China)

Nominees:

  • Timmy Xu 许魏洲 (China)
  • Fiona Sit 薛凯琪 (Hong Kong)
  • Shin 信 (Taiwan)
  • Timo Feng 冯提莫 (China)
  • Click#15 (China)

 

BEST JAPAN ACT

Winner: King Gnu

Nominees:

  • Nulbarich
  • CHAI
  • Tempalay
  • Chanmina (ちゃんみな)

 

BEST KOREAN ACT

Winner: ATEEZ

Nominees:

  • AB6IX
  • CIX
  • ITZY
  • IZ*ONE

BEST INDIAN ACT

Winner: Emiway Bantai

Nominees:

  • Komorebi
  • Parikrama
  • Prateek Kuhad
  • Raja Kumari

OCEANIA

BEST AUSTRALIAN ACT

Winner: Ruel

Nominees:

  • Dean Lewis
  • Mallrat
  • Sampa the Great
  • Tones and I

BEST NEW ZEALAND ACT

Winner: JessB

Nominees:

  • Benee
  • Broods
  • Drax Project
  • Kings
  • Americas

AMERICAS

BEST BRAZILIAN ACT

Winner: Pabllo Vittar

Nominees:

  • Anitta
  • Emicida
  • Kevin O Chris
  • Ludmilla

BEST LATIN AMERICA NORTH ACT

Winner: Mon Laferte

Nominees:

  • Ed Maverick
  • Jesse & Joy
  • Reik
  • Ximena Sariñana

BEST LATIN AMERICA CENTRAL ACT

Winner: Sebastián Yatra

Nominees:

  • J Balvin
  • Maluma
  • Mau y Ricky
  • Piso 21

BEST LATIN AMERICA SOUTH ACT

Winner: J Mena

Nominees:

  • Cazzu
  • Lali
  • Paulo Londra
  • Tini

BEST LATIN AMERICA CARIBBEAN ACT

Winner: Anuel AA

Nominees:

  • Bad Bunny
  • Daddy Yankee
  • Ozuna
  • Pedro Capó

BEST CANADIAN ACT

Winner: Johnny Orlando

Nominees:

  • Shawn Mendes
  • Avril Lavigne
  • Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Alessia Cara

BEST US ACT

Winner: Taylor Swift

Nominees:

  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Ariana Grande
  • Lizzo
Advertisements

2 replies »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.