LISTS

Complete list of Grammy Awards 2021 nominees

  • event: Grammy Awards
  • edition: 63rd
  • date: January 31, 2021
  • venue: Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States
  • host: Trevor Noah

 

GENERAL FIELD

1. Record of the Year

  • “Black Parade” by Beyoncé
  • “Colors” by Black Pumas
  • “Say So” by Doja Cat
  • “Everything I Wanted” by Billie Eilish
  • “Don’t Start Now” by Dua Lipa
  • “Circles” by Post Malone
  • “Savage” by Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

2. Album of the Year

  • “Chilombo” by Jhené Aiko
  • “Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)” by Black Pumas
  • “Everyday Life” by Coldplay
  • “Djesse Vol. 3” by Jacob Collier
  • “Women in Music Pt. III” by Haim
  • “Future Nostalgia” by Dua Lipa
  • “Hollywood’s Bleeding” by Post Malone
  • “Folklore” by Taylor Swift

3. Song of the Year

  • “Black Parade” by Beyoncé
  • “The Box” by Roddy Ricch
  • “Cardigan” by Taylor Swift
  • “Circles” by Post Malone
  • “Don’t Start Now” by Dua Lipa
  • “Everything I Wanted” by Billie Eilish
  • “I Can’t Breathe” by H.E.R.
  • “If the World was Ending” by JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels

4. Best New Artist

  • INGRID ANDRESS
  • PHOEBE BRIDGERS
  • CHIKA
  • NOAH CYRUS
  • D SMOKE
  • DOJA CAT
  • KAYTRANADA
  • MEGAN THEE STALLION

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • YUMMY by Justin Bieber
  • SAY SO by Doja Cat
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED by Billie Eilish
  • DON’T START NOW by Dua Lipa
  • WATERMELON SUGAR by Harry Styles
  • CARDIGAN by Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • UN DIA (ONE DAY) by J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny and Tainy
  • INTENTIONS by Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
  • DYNAMITE by BTS
  • RAIN ON ME by Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
  • EXILE by Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • BLUE UMBRELLA by (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
  • TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER by Harry Connick, Jr.
  • AMERICAN STANDARD by James Taylor
  • UNFOLLOW THE RULES by Rufus Wainwright
  • JUDY by Renée Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • CHANGES by Justin Bieber
  • CHROMATICA by Lady Gaga
  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA by Dua Lipa
  • FINE LINE by Harry Styles
  • FOLKLORE by Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

  • ON MY MIND by Diplo & SIDEPIECE
  • MY HIGH by Disclosure featuring Aminé & Slowthai
  • THE DIFFERENCE by Flume featuring Toro y Moi
  • BOTH OF US by Jayda G
  • 10% by Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • KICK I by Arca
  • PLANET’S MAD by Baauer
  • ENERGY by Disclosure
  • BUBBA by Kaytranada
  • GOOD FAITH by Madeon

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • AXIOM by Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD by Jon Batiste
  • TAKE THE STAIRS by Black Violin
  • AMERICANA by Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
  • LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL by Snarky Puppy

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

  • SHAMEIKA by Fiona Apple
  • NOT by Big Thief
  • KYOTO by Phoebe Bridgers
  • THE STEPS by HAIM
  • STAY HIGH by Brittany Howard
  • DAYLIGHT by Grace Potter

13. Best Metal Performance

  • BUM-RUSH by Body Count
  • UNDERNEATH by Code Orange
  • THE IN-BETWEEN by In This Moment
  • BLOODMONEY by Poppy
  • EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE by Power Trip

14. Best Rock Song

  • KYOTO by Phoebe Bridgers
  • LOST IN YESTERDAY by Tame Impala
  • NOT by Big Thief
  • SHAMEIKA by Fiona Apple
  • STAY HIGH by Brittany Howard

15. Best Rock Album

  • A HERO’S DEATH by Fontaines D.C.
  • KIWANUKA by Michael Kiwanuka
  • DAYLIGHT by Grace Potter
  • SOUND & FURY by Sturgill Simpson
  • THE NEW ABNORMAL by The Strokes

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS by Fiona Apple
  • HYPERSPACE by Beck
  • PUNISHER by Phoebe Bridgers
  • JAIME by Brittany Howard
  • THE SLOW RUSH by Tame Impala

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

  • LIGHTNING & THUNDER by Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
  • BLACK PARADE by Beyoncé
  • ALL I NEED by Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
  • GOAT HEAD by Brittany Howard
  • SEE ME by Emily King

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • SIT ON DOWN by The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME by Chloe X Halle
  • LET ME GO by Mykal Kilgore
  • ANYTHING FOR YOU by Ledisi
  • DISTANCE by Yebba

19. Best R&B Song

  • BETTER THAN I IMAGINE by Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello
  • BLACK PARADE by Beyoncé
  • COLLIDE by Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG
  • DO IT by by Chloe X Halle
  • SLOW DOWN by Skip Marley & H.E.R.

20. Best Progressive R&B Album

  • CHILOMBO by Jhené Aiko
  • UNGODLY HOUR by Chloe X Halle
  • FREE NATIONALS by Free Nationals
  • F*** YO FEELINGS by Robert Glasper
  • IT IS WHAT IT IS by Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album

  • HAPPY 2 BE HERE by Ant Clemons
  • TAKE TIME by Giveon
  • TO FEEL LOVE/D by Luke James
  • BIGGER LOVE by John Legend
  • ALL RISE by Gregory Porter

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

  • DEEP REVERENCE by Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
  • BOP by DaBaby
  • WHAT’S POPPIN by Jack Harlow
  • THE BIGGER PICTURE by Lil Baby
  • SAVAGE by Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
  • DIOR by Pop Smoke

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • ROCKSTAR by DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER by Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • LOCKDOWN by Anderson .Paak
  • THE BOX by Roddy Ricch
  • HIGHEST IN THE ROOM by Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE by Lil Baby
  • THE BOX by Roddy Ricch
  • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER by Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • ROCKSTAR by DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • SAVAGE by Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

25. Best Rap Album

  • BLACK HABITS by D SMOKE
  • ALFREDO by Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
  • A WRITTEN TESTIMONY by Jay Electronica
  • KING’S DISEASE by Nas
  • THE ALLEGORY by Royce Da 5’9″

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

  • Stick That In Your Country Song by Eric Church
  • WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS by Brandy Clark
  • WHEN MY AMY PRAYS by Vince Gill
  • BLACK LIKE ME by Mickey Guyton
  • BLUEBIRD by Miranda Lambert

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • ALL NIGHT by Brothers Osborne
  • 10,000 HOURS by Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
  • OCEAN by Lady A
  • SUGAR COAT by Little Big Town
  • SOME PEOPLE DO by Old Dominion

28. Best Country Song

  • BLUEBIRD by Miranda Lambert
  • THE BONES by Maren Morris
  • CROWDED TABLE by The Highwomen
  • MORE HEARTS THAN MINE by Ingrid Andress
  • SOME PEOPLE DO by Old Dominion

29. Best Country Album

  • LADY LIKE by Ingrid Andress
  • YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD by Brandy Clark
  • WILDCARD by Miranda Lambert
  • NIGHTFALL by Little Big Town
  • NEVER WILL by Ashley McBryde

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

  • SONGS FROM THE BARDO by Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
  • PERIPHERY by Priya Darshini
  • FORM//LESS by Superposition
  • MORE GUITAR STORIES by Jim “Kimo” West
  • MEDITATIONS by Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • GUINEVERE by Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • PACHAMAMA by Regina Carter
  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION by Julian Lage
  • CELIA by Gerald Clayton
  • ALL BLUES by Chick Corea
  • MOE HONK by Joshua Redman

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • ONA by Thana Alexa
  • SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES by Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez
  • MODERN ANCESTORS by Carmen Lundy
  • HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER by Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • WHAT’S THE HURRY by Kenny Washington

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT by Ambrose Akinmusire
  • WAITING GAME by Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
  • HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD by Gerald Clayton
  • TRILOGY 2 by Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
  • ROUNDAGAIN by Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • DIALOGUES ON RACE by Gregg August
  • MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY by John Beasley
  • THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN by Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
  • SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT by John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • DATA LORDS by Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • TRADICIONES by Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
  • FOUR QUESTIONS by Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • CITY OF DREAMS by Chico Pinheiro
  • VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO by Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
  • TRANE’S DELIGHT by Poncho Sanchez

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME by Melvin Crispell III
  • RELEASE (LIVE) by Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy
  • COME TOGETHER by Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins
  • WON’T LET GO by Travis Greene
  • MOVIN’ ON by Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • THE BLESSING (LIVE) by Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship
  • SUNDAY MORNING by Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin
  • HOLY WATER by We The Kingdom
  • FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE) by Tauren Wells featuring Jenn Johnson
  • THERE WAS JESUS by Zach Williams & Dolly Parton

38. Best Gospel Album

  • 2ECOND WIND: READY by Anthony Brown & group therAPy
  • MY TRIBUTE by Myron Butler
  • CHOIRMASTER by Ricky Dillard
  • GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ by PJ Morton
  • KIERRA by Kierra Sheard

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • RUN TO THE FATHER by Cody Carnes
  • ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS by Hillsong Young & Free
  • HOLY WATER by We The Kingdom
  • CITIZEN OF HEAVEN by Tauren Wells
  • JESUS IS KING by Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • BEAUTIFUL DAY by Mark Bishop
  • 20/20 by The Crabb Family
  • WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS by The Erwins
  • CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) by Fisk Jubilee Singers
  • SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL by Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

  • YHLQMDLG by Bad Bunny
  • POR PRIMERA VEZ by Camilo
  • MESA PARA DOS by Kany García
  • PAUSA by Ricky Martin
  • 3:33 by Debi Nova

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • AURA by Bajofondo
  • MONSTRUO by Cami
  • SOBREVOLANDO by Cultura Profética
  • LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO by Fito Paez
  • MISS COLOMBIA by Lido Pimienta

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • HECHO EN MÉXICO by Alejandro Fernández
  • LA SERENATA by Lupita Infante
  • UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 by Natalia Lafourcade
  • BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ by Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
  • AYAYAY! by Christian Nodal

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • MI TUMBAO by José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
  • INFINITO by Edwin Bonilla
  • SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE) by Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
  • 40 by Grupo Niche
  • MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD by Víctor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance

  • COLORS by Black Pumas
  • DEEP IN LOVE by Bonny Light Horseman
  • SHORT AND SWEET by Brittany Howard
  • I’LL BE GONE by Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING byJohn Prine

46. Best American Roots Song

  • CABIN by The Secret Sisters
  • CEILING TO THE FLOOR by Sierra Hull
  • HOMETOWN by Sarah Jarosz
  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING by John Prine
  • MAN WITHOUT A SOUL by Lucinda Williams

47. Best Americana Album

  • OLD FLOWERS by Courtney Marie Andrews
  • TERMS OF SURRENDER by Hiss Golden Messenger
  • WORLD ON THE GROUND by Sarah Jarosz
  • EL DORADO by Marcus King
  • GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS by Lucinda Williams

48. Best Bluegrass Album

  • MAN ON FIRE by Danny Barnes
  • TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1 by Thomm Jutz
  • NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK by Steep Canyon Rangers
  • HOME by Billy Strings
  • THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1 by various artists

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • ALL MY DUES ARE PAID by Frank Bey
  • YOU MAKE ME FEEL by Don Bryant
  • THAT’S WHAT I HEARD by Robert Cray Band
  • CYPRESS GROVE by Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
  • RAWER THAN RAW by Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? by Fantastic Negrito
  • LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT by Ruthie Foster Big Band
  • THE JUICE by G. Love
  • BLACKBIRDS by Bettye LaVette
  • UP AND ROLLING by North Mississippi Allstars

51. Best Folk Album

  • BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN by Bonny Light Horseman
  • THANKS FOR THE DANCE by Leonard Cohen
  • SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER by Laura Marling
  • SATURN RETURN by The Secret Sisters by ALL THE GOOD TIMES by Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS” by Black Lodge Singers
  • CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS by Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
  • LOVELY SUNRISE by Nā Wai ʽEhā
  • ATMOSPHERE by New Orleans Nightcrawlers
  • A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD by Sweet Cecilia

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album

  • UPSIDE DOWN 2020 by Buju Banton
  • HIGHER PLACE by Skip Marley
  • IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE by Maxi Priest
  • GOT TO BE TOUGH by Toots & The Maytals
  • ONE WORLD by The Wailers

GLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album

  • FU CHRONICLES by Antibalas
  • TWICE AS TALL by Burna Boy
  • AGORA by Bebel Gilberto
  • LOVE LETTERS by Anoushka Shankar
  • AMADJAR by Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Music Album

  • ALL THE LADIES by Joanie Leeds
  • BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS by Alastair Moock And Friends
  • I’M AN OPTIMIST by Dog On Fleas
  • SONGS FOR SINGIN’ by The Okee Dokee Brothers
  • WILD LIFE by Justin Roberts

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR by Flea
  • ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS… by Ken Jennings
  • BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH by Rachel Maddow
  • CATCH AND KILL by Ronan Farrow
  • CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE) by Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

  • BLACK MITZVAH by Tiffany Haddish
  • I LOVE EVERYTHING by Patton Oswalt
  • THE PALE TOURIST by Jim Gaffigan
  • PAPER TIGER by Bill Burr
  • 23 HOURS TO KILL by Jerry Seinfeld

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album

  • AMÉLIE by Original London Cast
  • AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY by Original Cast
  • JAGGED LITTLE PILL by Original Broadway Cast
  • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS by The New Off-Broadway Cast
  • THE PRINCE OF EGYPT by Original Cast
  • SOFT POWER by Original Cast

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD by various artists
  • BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC by various artists
  • EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA by various artists
  • FROZEN 2 by various artists
  • JOJO RABBIT by various artists

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • AD ASTRA by Max Richter
  • BECOMING by Kamasi Washington
  • JOKER by Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • 1917 by Thomas Newman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER by John Williams

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS] by Taylor Swift
  • CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD] byBrandi Carlile
  • INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2] by Idina Menzel & AURORA
  • NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] by Billie Eilish
  • STAND UP [FROM HARRIET] by Cynthia Erivo

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition

  • BABY JACK and Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • BE WATER II by Christian Sands
  • PLUMFIELD by Alexandre Desplat
  • SPUTNIK by Maria Schneider
  • STRATA by Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • BATHROOM DANCE by Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • DONNA LEE by John Beasley
  • HONEYMOONERS by Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows
  • LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING by Jarrett Johnson featuring Alvin Chea
  • URANUS: THE MAGICIAN by Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • ASAS FECHADAS by Maria Mendes featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole
  • DESERT SONG by Säje
  • FROM THIS PLACE by Pat Metheny featuring Meshell Ndegeocello
  • HE WON’T HOLD YOU by Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody
  • SLOW BURN by Becca Stevens featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

  • EVERYDAY LIFE by Coldplay
  • FUNERAL by Lil Wayne
  • HEALER by Grouplove
  • ON CIRCLES by Caspian
  • VOLS. 11 & 12 by Desert Sessions

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION) by Paul McCartney
  • GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991 by Grateful Dead
  • MODE by Depeche Mode
  • ODE TO JOY by Wilco
  • THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL by various Artists

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

  • AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926 by various artists
  • THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974 by various artists
  • DEAD MAN’S POP by The Replacements
  • THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS by various artists
  • UT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY by Nat Brusiloff

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

  • CELEBRATED, 1895-1896 by Unique Quartette
  • HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943) by Nat King Cole
  • IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS by Mister Rogers
  • 1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION by Prince
  • SOUVENIR by Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
  • THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS by Béla Fleck

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • BLACK HOLE RAINBOW by Devon Gilfillian
  • EXPECTATIONS by Katie Pruitt
  • HYPERSPACE by Beck
  • JAIME by Brittany Howard
  • 25 TRIPS by Sierra Hull

70. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • JACK ANTONOFF
  • DAN AUERBACH
  • DAVE COBB
  • FLYING LOTUS
  • ANDREW WATT

71. Best Remixed Recording

  • DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX) by Phil Good
  • IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX) by Deadmau5
  • PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX) by Jasper Street Co.
  • ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) by SAINt JHN
  • YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX) by Bazzi

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

Due the new coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed.

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA by JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS by David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus
  • HYNES: FIELDS by Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES by Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’ by Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH
  • DAVID FROST
  • JESSE LEWIS
  • DMITRIY LIPAY
  • ELAINE MARTONE

 

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance

  • ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITION by Oregon Symphony
  • CONCURRENCE by Iceland Symphony Orchestra
  • COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3 by San Francisco Symphony
  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES by Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3 by Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

76. Best Opera Recording

  • DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN by Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus
  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS by Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus
  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS by The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • HANDEL: AGRIPPINA by Il Pomo D’Oro
  • ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG by Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin

77. Best Choral Performance

  • CARTHAGE by The Crossing
  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH by James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers
  • KASTALSKY: REQUIEM by Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir
  • MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD by Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus
  • ONCE UPON A TIME by Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • CONTEMPORARY VOICES by Pacifica Quartet
  • HEALING MODES by Brooklyn Rider
  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE by Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
  • HYNES: FIELDS by Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
  • THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS by Dover Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA by Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS by Igor Levit
  • BOHEMIAN TALES by Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
  • DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVAL by The Philadelphia Orchestra
  • THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA by Albany Symphony

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO by Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux
  • CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER by Nicholas Phan
  • FARINELLI by Il Giardino Armonico
  • A LAD’S LOVE by Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell
  • SMYTH: THE PRISON by Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra

81. Best Classical Compendium

  • ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS by Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn
  • SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN by Clément Mao-Takacs
  • SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO by José Serebrier
  • THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE by Isabel Leonard
  • WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD by Matt Haimovitz

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA by Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA by JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS by William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE by Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
  • ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5 by Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video

  • BROWN SKIN GIRL by Beyoncé
  • LIFE IS GOOD by Future featuring Drake
  • LOCKDOWN by Anderson .Paak
  • ADORE YOU by Harry Styles
  • GOLIATH by Woodkid

84. Best Music Film

  • BEASTIE BOYS STORY by Beastie Boys
  • BLACK IS KING by Beyoncé
  • WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME by Freestyle Love Supreme
  • LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE by Linda Ronstadt
  • THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS by ZZ Top

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.