Asia

‘BRAVE CF 48: Arabian Night’ results: Ylies Djiroun vs Abdul-Rakhman Makhazhiev in Arad, Bahrain

  • Promotion: BRAVE Combat Federation (BRAVE CF)
  • Title: “BRAVE CF 48: Arabian Night
  • Venue: Arad Fort, Arad, Bahrain
  • Date: March 18, 2021
  • Number of bouts: 14

 

FIGHT CARD

 

COUNTRIES REPRESENTED 

  1. Bahrain: Abdulla Alyaqoob, Murtaza Talha
  2. Brazil: Gerson Pereira
  3. Egypt: Maysara Mohamed, Eslam Syaha, Eslam Mvostafa Abdel Menem, Omar El Dafrawy
  4. Finland: Olli Santalahti
  5. France: Michael Aljarouj, Abdelmoumen Mssaate, Ylies Djiroun
  6. Iran: Mohsen Mohammad Seifi
  7. Iraq: Issa Salem, Hussein Salem, Hassan Talal
  8. Kazakhstan: Azat Maksum
  9. Kurdistan: Ramyar Luqman
  10. Lebanon: Mohamad Ghorabi, Hassan Fakhreddine, Yousif Ghrairi, Georges Eid, Ahmad Labban
  11. Morocco: Bichi Zakaria
  12. Pakistan: Abbas Khan
  13. Russia: Abdul-Rakhman Makhazhiev
  14. Serbia: Nemanja Kovac
  15. South Africa: Cameron Meintjies, Nkosi Ndebele

 

WEIGH-INS RESULTS

  1. Lightweight: Mohsen Mohammadseifi (70.8 kg) vs. Bichi Zakaria (70.8 kg)
  2. Catchweight (59 kg): Issa Salem (58.9 kg) vs. Maysara Mohamed (58.6 kg)
  3. Catchweight (68 kg): Hussein Salem (67.6 kg) vs. Dimitry Solimeis (72 kg)*
  4. Middleweight: Eslam Syaha (84 kg) vs. Mohamad Ghorabi (84.3 kg)
  5. Catchweight (88 kg): Hassan Fakhreddine (87.1 kg) vs. Eslam Mostafa Abdel Menem (87.3 kg)
  6. Super Lightweight: Omar El Dafrawy (75.1 kg) vs. Abbas Khan (75.2 kg)
  7. Featherweight: Yousif Ghrairi (65.7 kg) vs. Hassan Talal (66.2 kg)
  8. Catchweight (58.5 kg): Michael Aljarouj (58.2 kg) vs. Azat Maksum (58.1 kg)
  9. Catchweight (88 kg): Murtaza Talha (87.9 kg) vs. Cameron Meintjies (87.9 kg)
  10. Bantamweight: Nkosi Ndebele (61.6 kg) vs. Abdelmoumen Mssaate (61.5 kg)
  11. Catchweight (77 kg): Georges Eid (76.6 kg) vs. Olli Santalahti (76.3kg)
  12. Super Lightweight: Ahmad Labban (75.1 kg) vs. Nemanja Kovac (74.9 kg)
  13. Lightweight: Ylies Djiroun (70.6 kg) vs. Abdul-Rakhman Makhazhiev (70.6 kg)

*Missed weight

 

FIGHT RESULTS

Bout #

FIGHTERS

Division

Red Corner (Country)

Blue Corner (Country)

1

Mohsen Mohammad Seifi (Iran) Bichi Zakaria (Morocco) Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: MOHSEN MOHAMMAD SEIFI
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 0:43 of Round 1

2

Abdulla Alyaqoob (Bahrain) Ramyar Luqman (Kurdistan) Catchweight (68 kg)
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: ABDULLA ALYAQOOB
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

3

Issa Salem (Iraq) Maysara Mohamed (Egypt) Catchweight (59 kg)
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: MAYSARA MOHAMED
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

4

Hussein Salem (Iraq) Gerson Pereira (Brazil) Catchweight (70 kg)
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: HUSSEIN SALEM
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Elbow and Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 3:35 of Round 2

5

Eslam “Ironman” Syaha (Egypt) Mohamad “The Killer” Ghorabi (Lebanon) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: ESLAM SYAHA
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:04 of Round 1

6

Hassan Fakhreddine (Lebanon) Eslam Mvostafa Abdel Menem (Egypt) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: HASSAN FAKHREDDINE
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Body Kick and Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 3:49 of Round 1

7

Omar El Dafrawy (Egypt) Abbas Khan (Pakistan) Super Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: ABBAS KHAN
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

8

Yousif “The Widow Maker” Ghrairi (Lebanon) Hassan Talal (Iraq) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: YOUSIK GHRAIRI
  • METHOD: Knockout via Knee
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:53 of Round 3

9

Michael “The Soldier” Aljarouj (France) Azat “Kazakh” Maksum (Kazakhstan) Catchweight (58.5 kg)
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: AZAT MAKSUM
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 0:56 of Round 3

10

Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) Cameron Meintjies (South Africa) Catchweight (88 kg)
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: MURTAZA TALHA ALI
  • METHOD:  Knockout via Elbows and Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:59 of Round 1

11

Nkosi Ndebele (South Africa) Abdelmoumen Mssaate (France) Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: NKOSI NEDEBELE
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Knees
  • TIME AND ROUND: 0:46 of Round 2

12

Georges “Bulldozer” Eid (Lebanon) Olli Santalahti (Finland) Catchweight (77 kg)
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: OLLI SANTALAHTI
  • METHOD: Split Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

Co-Main Event

13

Ahmed “The Shadow” Labban (Lebanon) Nemanja “Sledgehammer” Kovac (Serbia) Super Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: AHMED LABBAN
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

Main Event

14

Ylies “Broly” Djiroun (France) Abdul-Rakhman “Ot Dushy Paren” Makhazhiev (Russia) Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: YLIES DJIROUN
  • METHOD: Submission via Guillotine Choke
  • TIME AND ROUND: 3:38 of Round 3

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.