Asia

‘BRAVE CF 50’ results: Jarrah Al-Silawi vs Ismail Naurdiev in Arad Fort, Bahrain

  • Promotion: BRAVE Combat Federation (BRAVE CF)
  • Title: “BRAVE CF 550
  • Venue: Arad Fort, Arad, Bahrain
  • Date: April 1, 2021
  • Number of bouts: 17

 

FIGHT CARD

 

COUNTRIES REPRESENTED 

  1. Algeria: Mohamed Said Maalem
  2. Austria: Ismail Naurdiev
  3. Belgium: Issa Isakov
  4. Brazil: Felipe Silva
  5. Canada: Brad Katona
  6. Denmark: Louis Glismann
  7. El Salvador: Carlos Belloso
  8. England: Shoaib Yousaf, Carl Booth
  9. France: Amin Ayoub
  10. Germany: Marcel Grabinski
  11. Jordan: Jarrah Al-Silawi
  12. Kazakhstan: Konstantin Soldatov
  13. Lebanon: Mohammad Fakhreddine
  14. Luxembourg: Yann Liasse
  15. Moldova: Valeriu Mircea
  16. Northern Ireland: Glenn McVeigh
  17. Poland: Maciek Gierszewski
  18. Russia: Abdulmanap Magomedov, Magomed Magomedov, Bair Shtepin, Alexander Keshtov, Rustam Chsiev, Velimurad Alkhasov, Ali Bagautinov
  19. Serbia: Borislav Nikolić
  20. South Africa: Steven Goncalves, Brendan Lesar
  21. Sweden: Anton Turkalj
  22. Switzerland: Kevin Ruart, Mohamed Said Maalem
  23. Ukraine: Omar Solomanov
  24. United States: Zach Makovsky, Dustin Ortiz
  25. Uzbekistan: Mashrabjon Ruziboev

 

WEIGH-INS RESULTS

  1. Featherweight: Abdulmanap Magomedov (65.8 kg) vs Glenn McVeigh (66.2 kg)
  2. Lightweight: Magomed Magomedov (70.6 kg) vs Yann Liasse (70.8 kg)
  3. Catchweight (73 kg): Felipe Silva (75.4 kg)* vs Maciej Gierszewski (72.9 kg)
  4. Featherweight: Shoaib Yousaf (66.2 kg) vs Steven Goncalves (65.8 kg)
  5. Bantamweight: Bair Shtepin (61.3 kg) vs Alexander Keshtov (61.7 kg)
  6. Catchweight (77 kg): Carl Booth (76 kg) vs Carlos Belloso (77 kg)
  7. Middleweight: Rustam Chsiev (84.1 kg) vs Brendan Lesar (84 kg)
  8. Bantamweight: Brad Katona (62.5 kg)* vs Borislav Nikolić (61.5 kg)
  9. Catchweight (95 kg): Anton Turkalj (94.6 kg) vs Konstantin Soldatov (94.4 kg)
  10. Featherweight: Valeriu Mircea (66 kg) vs Omar Solomanov (66.2 kg)
  11. Super Welterweight: Kevin Ruart (79.6 kg) vs Louis Glismann (79.6 kg)
  12. Super Lightweight: Issa Isakov (75 kg) vs Marcel Grabinski (74.8 kg)
  13. Catchweight (74 kg): Amin Ayoub (73.9 kg) vs Mashrabjon Ruziboev (74 kg)
  14. Flyweight: Velimurad Alkhasov (57 kg) vs Zach Makovsky (57 kg)
  15. Flyweight: Ali Bagautinov (57.1 kg) vs Dustin Ortiz (56.6 kg)
  16. BRAVE Light Heavyweight Championship: Mohammad Fakhreddine (92.1 kg) vs Mohamed Said Maalem (91.6 kg)
  17. BRAVE CF Super Welterweight Championship: Jarrah Al-Silawi (79.1 kg) vs Ismail Naurdiev (79.2 kg)

*Brad Katona and Felipe Silva did n’o make weight. Fight goes on with both men giving a percentage of their fight purses.

 

FIGHT RESULTS

Bout #

FIGHTERS

Division

Red Corner (Country)

Blue Corner (Country)

1

Abdulmanap Magomedov (Russia) Glenn McVeigh (Northern Ireland) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: GLENN MCVEIGH
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

2

Magomed Magomedov (Russia) Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: MAGOMED MAGOMEDOV
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

3

Felipe Silva (Brazil) Maciek Gierszewski (Poland) Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: MACIEJ GIERSZEWSKI
  • METHOD: Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:28 of Round 1

4

Shoaib Yousaf (England) Steven Goncalves (South Africa) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: SHOAIB YOUSAF
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

5

Bair Shtepin (Russia) Alexander Keshtov (Russia) Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: ALEXANDER KESHTOV
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

6

Carl Booth (England) Carlos Belloso (El Salvador) Catchweight (77 kg)
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: CARL BOOTH
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Leg Kick and Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:12 of Round 1

 7

Rustam Chsiev (Russia) Brendan Lesar (South Africa) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: RUSTAV CHSIEV
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Retirement
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 1

 8

Brad Katona (Canada) Borislav Nikolić (Serbia) Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: BRAD KATONA
  • METHOD: Submission via Guillotine Choke
  • TIME AND ROUND: 0:40 of Round 3

9

Anton Turkalj (Sweden) Konstantin Soldatov (Kazakhstan) Light Heavyweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: ANTON TURKALJ
  • METHOD: Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 0:13 of Round 1

10

Valeriu Mircea (Moldova) Omar Solomanov (Ukraine) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: OMAR SOLOMANOV
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27,30-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

11

Kevin Ruart (Switzerland) Louis Glismann (Denmark) Super Welterweight
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: LOUIS GLISMANN
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 4:47 of Round 2

12

Issa Isakov (Belgium) Marcel Grabinski (Germany) Super Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: MARCEL GRABINSKI
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

13

Amin Ayoub (France) Mashrabjon Ruziboev (Uzbekistan) Catchweight (74 kg)
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: AMIN AYOUB
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

14

Velimurad Alkhasov (Russia) Zach Makovsky (USA) BRAVE CF Flyweight Tournament Semi-Final
  • REFEREE: Rebin Saber
  • WINNER: VELIMURAD ALKHASOV
  • METHOD: Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

15

Ali Bagautinov (Russia) Dustin Ortiz (USA) BRAVE CF Flyweight Tournament Semi-Final
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: ALI BAGAUTINOV 
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

Co-Main Event

16

Mohammad Fakhreddine (Lebanon) Mohamed Said Maalem (Algeria / Switzerland) BRAVE CF Light Heavyweight Championship
  • REFEREE:
  • WINNER:
  • METHOD:
  • TIME AND ROUND:

Main Event

17

Jarrah Al-Silawi (Jordan) Ismail Naurdiev (Austria) BRAVE CF Super Welterweight Championship
  • REFEREE: Declan Larkin
  • WINNER: JARRAH AL-SILAWI
  • METHOD: Technical Knovkout via Leg Kicks
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:19 of Round 2

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.