beauty pageants

Miss Supranational 2018 results: Jenny Kim of South Korea crowns successor in Krynica-Zdrój, Poland

  • Beauty Pageant: Miss Supranational 2018
  • Edition: 10th
  • Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Krynica-Zdrój, Poland
  • Date: December 7, 2018
  • Number of contestants: 72
  • Hosts: Maciej Dowbor, Ivan Podrez
  • Performers: Michal Szpak, Blue Cafe

PREVIOUS WINNERS

  • Fourth Runner-up: Larissa Santiago (Puerto Rico)
  • Third Runner-up: Bitaniya Josef (Ethiopia)
  • Second Runner-Up: Bianca Tirsin (Romania)
  • First Runner-Up: Martha Martinez (Colombia)
  • Miss Supranational 2017: Jenny Kim (South Korea)

MISS SUPRANATIONAL 2018 CANDIDATES AND CONTINENTAL QUEENS OF BEAUTY

CORONATION NIGHT JUDGES

  • Miss Supranational 2009 Oksana Moria (Ukraine)
  • Miss Supranational 2010 Karina Pinilla (Panama)
  • Miss Supranational 2011 first runner-up Liudmila Yakimovich (Belarus)
  • Miss Supranational 2012 Ekaterina Buraya (Belarus)
  • Miss Supranational 2013 Mutya Datul (Philippines)
  • Miss Supranational 2014 Asha Bhat (India)
  • Miss Supranational 2016 Srinidhi Shetty (India)
  • Miss Supranational 2017 Jenny Kim (South Korea)
  • Nowa Scena president Gerhard Parzutka von Lipinski

SPECIAL AWARDS

Top 20 Most Voted on Instagram

  1. Wilda Octaviana Situngkir (Indonesia)
  2. Nariman Cristina Batthika Yanyi (Venezuela)
  3. Nguyen Minh Tu (Vietnam)
  4. Jehza Mae Huelar (Philippines)
  5. Shwe Eain Si (Myanmar)
  6. Miriam Carranza De Moya (Colombia)
  7. Aditi Hundia (India)
  8. Sanjna Suri (Malaysia)
  9. Diana Romero (Mexico)
  10. Katarina Oeovanova (Slovakia)
  11. Ana Paula Cespedes (Paraguay)
  12. Patrícia Galambos (Hungary)
  13. Mahima Singh (Nepal)
  14. Valeria Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
  15. Teresa Calleja Palazuelo (Spain)
  16. Carla Prado (Ecuador)
  17. Barbara Reis (Brazil)
  18. Lala Dieguez (Argentina)
  19. Katrina Jayne Dimaranan (United States)
  20. Kelly van den Dungen (Netherlands)

Top Model

  • Miss Supranational Top Model: Barbara Reis (Brazil)
  • Top Model of Africa: Maria Lucrecia Nve Maleva (Equatorial Guinea)
  • Top Model of the Americas: Barbara Reis (Brazil)
  • Top Model of Asia: Wilda Octaviana Situngkir (Indonesia)
  • Top Model of the Caribbean: Mideline Phelizor (Haiti)
  • Top Model of Europe: Margarita Martynova (Belarus)
  • Top Model of Oceania: Maddison-Clare Sloane (Australia)

Talent

  • Miss Supranational Talent: Eunbi Lee (South Korea)
  • Finalist: Dhenia Covens (Belgium)
  • Finalist: Teresa Calleja Palazuelo (Spain)
  • Finalist: Miriam Carranza De Moya (Colombia)
  • Finalist: Claudia Maia (Portugal)
  • Finalist: Katrina Jayne Dimaranan (United States)
  • Finalist: Diana Romero (Mexico)
  • Finalist: Anzhelika Tahir (Pakistan)
  • Finalist: Keythlin Saavedra (Panama)
  • Finalist: Tonille Simone Watkis (Jamaica)

Best in National Costume (judges’ picks)

  • Oksana Moria’s choice: Diana Romero (Mexico)
  • Karina Pinilla’s choice: Guzaliya Izmailova (Russia)
  • Liudmila Yakimovich’s choice: Eun-bi Lee (South Korea)
  • Ekaterina Buraya’s choice: Nguyen Minh Tu (Vietnam)
  • Mutya Datul’s choice: Stephanie Ogaldez (Guatemala)
  • Asha Bhat’s choice: Santhany Saimanyvan (Laos)
  • Srinidhi Shetty’s choice: Wilda Octaviana Situngkir (Indonesia)
  • Jenny Kim’s choice: Keythlin Saavedra (Panama)
  • Gerhard Parzutka von Lipinski’s choice: Mideline Phelizor (Haiti)

TOP 25

(in order of announcement)

  1. Nariman Cristina Batthika Yanyi (Venezuela)
  2. Margarita Martynova (Belarus)
  3. Guzaliya Izmailova (Russia)
  4. Anoushka Ah Keng (Mauritius)
  5. Kelly van den Dungen (Netherlands)
  6. Valeria Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
  7. Maria Lucrecia Nve Maleva (Equatorial Guinea)
  8. Jehza Mae Huelar (Philippines)
  9. Snizhana Tanchuk (Ukraine)
  10. Katarina Oeovanova (Slovakia)
  11. Katrina Jayne Dimaranan (United States)
  12. Aditi Hundia (India)
  13. Madison-Clare Sloane (Australia)
  14. Diana Romero (Mexico)
  15. Anzhelika Tahir (Pakistan)
  16. Andreea Coman (Romania)
  17. Nguyen Minh Tu (Vietnam)
  18. Sanjna Suri (Malaysia)
  19. Daniella Orumwense (Nigeria)
  20. Celina Riel (Denmark)
  21. Wilda Octaviana Situngkir (Indonesia)
  22. Miriam Carranza De Moya (Colombia)
  23. Barbara Reis (Brazil)
  24. Magdalena Bienkowska (Poland)
  25. Shwe Eain Si (Myanmar)

TOP 10

(in order of announcement)

  1. Katrina Jayne Dimaranan (United States)
  2. Andreea Coman (Romania)
  3. Valeria Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
  4. Barbara Reis (Brazil)
  5. Wilda Octaviana Situngkir (Indonesia)
  6. Magdalena Bienkowska (Poland)
  7. Diana Romero (Mexico)
  8. Nguyen Minh Tu (Vietnam)
  9. Jehza Mae Huelar (Philippines)
  10. Nariman Cristina Batthika Yanyi (Venezuela)

TOP 5

(in order of announcement)

  1. Diana Romero (Mexico)
  2. Katrina Jayne Dimaranan (United States)
  3. Magdalena Bienkowska (Poland)
  4. Wilda Octaviana Situngkir (Indonesia)
  5. Valeria Vazquez (Puerto Rico)

WINNERS

  • Fourth Runner-up: Diana Romero (Mexico)
  • Third Runner-up: Wilda Octaviana Situngkir (Indonesia)
  • Second Runner-Up: Magdalena Bienkowska (Poland)
  • First Runner-Up: Katrina Jayne Dimaranan (United States)
  • Miss Supranational 2018: Valeria Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.