ENTERTAINMENT

Complete list of 2018 Mnet Asian Music Awards winners, nominees

  • Awards ceremony: 2018 Mnet Asian Music Awards (2018 MAMA)
  • Edition: 20th
  • Theme: Challenge, Passion, Dream

Part 1

  • Ceremony: 2018 MAMA Premiere in Korea
  • Dates: December 10, 2018
  • Venue: Dongdaemun Design Plaza, Seoul, South Korea
  • Host: Jung Hae In

Part 2

  • Ceremony: 2018 MAMA Fans’ Choice in Japan
  • Dates: December 12, 2018
  • Venue: Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
  • Host: Park Bo Gum

Part 3

  • Ceremony: 2018 MAMA in Hong Kong
  • Dates: December 14, 2018
  • Venue: AsiaWorld-Expo Arena, Chek Lap Kok, Lantau Island, Hong Kong
  • Host: Song Joong Ki

SPECIAL AWARDS

  1. Best of Next Award: (G)I-DLE
  2. DDP Best Trend Award: Wanna One
  3. Best New Asian Artists:  The Toys, Orange, Dean Ting, Marion Jola, Hiragana Keyakizaka46
  4. Best Engineer of the Year: LalellmaNino, Java Finger
  5. Best Composer of the Year: Deanfluenza (DEAN)
  6. Best Producer of the Year: Pdogg (BTS)
  7. Best Choreographer of the Year: Son SungDeuk (BTS)
  8. Best Art Director of the Year: MU:E (BTS)
  9. Best Video Director of the Year: Lo Ging-zim (aMEi)
  10. Best Executive Producer of the Year:  Bang Si-hyuk (BTS)
  11. KISSME Style in Music: Monsta X
  12. Best Dance Artist Japan: Bullet Train

FANS’ CHOICE AWARDS

13. Favorite Music Video: “IDOL” by BTS

Nominated:

  • “Beautiful” by Wanna One
  • “Ddu-Du Ddu-Du” by Black Pink
  • “Good Evening” by Shinee
  • “What is Love?” by Twice

14. Favorite Vocal Artist: Mamamoo

Nominated:

  • iKon
  • BtoB

15. Favorite Dance Artist (Male)

Nominated:

  • Got7
  • Wanna One

16. Favorite Dance Artist (Female)

Nominated:

  • Black Pink
  • Red Velvet

17. Mwave Global Fans’ Choice: “Fake Love” by BTS

Nominated:

  • “Beautiful” by Wanna One
  • “Blooming Day” by EXO-CBX
  • “Dramarama” by Monsta X
  • “Look” by GOT7
  • “Lullaby” by GOT7
  • “My Flower” by JBJ
  • “My Pace” by Stray Kids
  • “Oh My!” by Seventeen

18. Global Top 10 Fan’s Choice

  • Mamamoo
  • Twice
  • Wanna One
  • BTS
  • Got7
  • Black Pink
  • Seventeen
  • NCT 127
  • NU’EST W
  • Monsta X

MAIN CATEGORIES

19. Best Hip Hop and Urban Music: “Soulmate” by ZICO featuring IU

Nominated:

  • “Instagram” by DEAN
  • “SOJU” by Jay Park
  • “Bittersweet” by Crush
  • “Jenga” by Heize

20. Best Band Performance: “Love Ya!” by Hyukoh

Nominated:

  • “Cho Shi” by Kiha and the Faces
  • “Shoot Me” by Day6
  • “Stranger” by Guckkasten
  • “Summer Night’s Dream” by FTISLAND

21. Best OST: “A-Teen” by Seventeen for “A-Teen”

Nominated:

  • “And I” by NU’EST W for “Mr. Sunshine”
  • “Every Day, Every Moment” by Paul Kim for “Should We Kiss First”
  • “No Longer Mine” by Roy Kim for “Familiar Wife”
  • “The Day” by Park Hyo Shin for “Mr. Sunshine”

22. Best New Artist (Female): IZ*ONE

Nominated:

  • fromis_9
  • (G)I-DLE
  • GWSN
  • LOONA
  • NATURE

23. Best New Artist (Male): Stray Kids

Nominated:

  • HAON
  • Hyeongseop X Euiwoong
  • Kim Dong Han
  • THE BOYZ
  • VINXEN

24. Best Unit: “Kangaroo” by Wanna One- Triple Position

Nominated:

  • “Blooming Day” by EXO-CBX
  • “SEMINA” by Gugudan SEMINA
  • “Just Do It” by Seventeen-BSS
  • “Lil’ Touch” by Girls’ Generation-Oh!GG

25. Best Vocal Performance (Group): “Love Scenario” by iKON

Nominated:

  • “Only One for Me” by BTOB
  • “Starry Night” by Mamamoo
  • “Tale” by MeloMance
  • “Travel” by Bolbbalgan4

26. Best Vocal Performance (Solo): “Didn’t Know Me” by Heize

Nominated:

  • “Only Then” by Roy Kim
  • “Sound of Winter” by Park Hyo Shin
  • “There Has Never Been a Day I Haven’t Loved You” by Im Chang Jung
  • “The Snowman” by Jung Seung Hwan

27. Best Dance Performance (Solo): “Roller Coaster” by Chungha

Nominated:

  • “Dally” by Hyolyn featuring GRAY
  • “Lip and Hip” by HyunA
  • “Siren” by Sunmi
  • “1, 2, 3!” by Seungri

28. Best Dance Performance (Female Group): “What is Love?” by Twice

Nominated:

  • “Bad Boy” by Red Velvet
  • “Bingle Bangle” by AOA
  • “Ddu-Du Ddu-Du” by Black Pink
  • “Secret Garden” by Oh My Girl
  • “That Day” by Lovelyz

29. Best Dance Performance (Male Group): “Fake Love” by BTS

Nominated:

  • “Boomerang” by Wanna One
  • “Lullaby” by GOT7
  • “Oh My!” by Seventeen
  • “Shine” by Pentagon
  • “Shoot Out” by Monsta X

30. Best Female Artist: Sunmi

Nominated:

  • Chungha
  • Heize
  • IU
  • Taeyeon

31. Best Male Artist: Roy Kim

Nominated:

  • DEAN
  • Hwang Chi Yeul
  • Park Hyo Shin
  • ZICO

32. Best Female Group: Twice

Nominated:

  • Black Pink
  • GFriend
  • Mamamoo
  • Momoland
  • Red Velvet

33. Best Male Group: Wanna One 

Nominated:

  • BTS
  • GOT7
  • NCT 127
  • NU’EST W
  • Seventeen

GRAND PRIZES (DAESANG)

34. Song of the Year: “What is Love” by Twice

Nominated:

  • “Lullaby” by Got7
  • “Boomerang” by Wanna One
  • “Love Scenario” by iKON
  • “Fake Love” by BTS

35. Album of the Year: “Love Yourself” by BTS

Nominated:

  • “0+1=1 (I Promise You)” by Wanna One
  • “The Perfect Red Velvet” by Red Velvet
  • “What is Love” by Twice
  • “You Make My Day” by Seventeen

36. Worldwide Icon of the Year: BTS

Nominated:

  • Black Pink
  • GOT7
  • MAMAMOO
  • Monsta X
  • NCT 127
  • NU’EST W
  • Seventeen
  • TWICE
  • Wanna One

37. Artist of the Year: BTS

Nominated:

  • Wanna One
  • Seventeen
  • GOT7
  • TWICE
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.