Asia

2019 IMMAF-WMMAA World Championships: Senior world medalists, final results

Rassul Khatayev, Pasha Kharkhachaev

Rassul Khatayev, Pasha Kharkhachaev

The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation-World Mixed Martial Arts Association (IMMAF-WMMAA) World Championships concluded on November 16, 2019 in Bahrain with the senior finals and medals ceremonies. The finals saw the culmination of the IMMAF’s flagship, five-day, nation vs nation tournament at Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama, Bahrain.

A total of 440 amateur athletes from 50 countries competed across 16 weight divisions for both male and female in senior and junior categories with gold, silver and two bronze medals awarded in each division. Here is the complete list of results:

2019 WORLD SENIOR MEDALISTS

Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)

  • Gold: Bezhan Mahmudi (Sweden)
  • Silver: Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan)
  • Bronze: Daniela Hernandez (Mexico), Nicole Geraldo (Mexico)

Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

  • Gold: Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine)
  • Silver: Olivia Ukmar (Australia)
  • Bronze: Colleen Augustin (Malaysia), Daria Samchik (Ukraine)

Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

  • Gold: Bianca Antman (Sweden)
  • Silver: Hannah Dawson (New Zealand)
  • Bronze: Viktoriya Dudakova (Russia), Zemfira Alieva (Russia)

Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

  • Gold: Guangmei Han (China)
  • Silver: Shauna Bannon (Ireland)
  • Bronze: Frida Vastamäki (Sweden), Brena Soares Cardozo (Bahrain)

Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

  • Gold: Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa (Bahrain)
  • Silver: Jasmine Favero (Italy)
  • Bronze: Jenni Kivioja (Finland), Tatiana Postarnakova (Russia)

Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

  • Gold: Michelle Montague (New Zealand)
  • Silver: Mel Webster (New Zealand)
  • Bronze: Sandra Meneses (Sweden), Saida Khassenova (Kazakhstan)

Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

  • Gold: Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan)
  • Silver: Sagyn Kazbek (Kazakhstan)
  • Bronze: Adam Khamkhoev (Russia), Farkhod Rakhmonaliev (Russia)

Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

  • Gold: Ata Atdayev (Ukraine)
  • Silver: Israel Galvan (United States)
  • Bronze: Yernaz Mussabek (Kazakhstan), Ruslan Satiev (Russia)

Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

  • Gold: Gadzhimurad Zavaev (Russia)
  • Silver: Djamaludin Aliev (Russia)
  • Bronze: Dastan Amangeldy (Kazakhstan), Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan)

Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

  • Gold: Ahmed Gazimagomedov (Russia)
  • Silver: Elaman Shalkimbekov (Kazakhstan)
  • Bronze: Daniyal Shamkhalov (Sweden), Alexander OSullivan (Ireland)

Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

  • Gold: Murad Umachiev (Russia)
  • Silver: Omaraskhab Yusupov (Russia)
  • Bronze: iordan Marinov (Bulgaria), Magomed Magomedov (Bahrain)

Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

  • Gold: Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain)
  • Silver: Zagid Gaidarov (Bahrain)
  • Bronze: Islam Bagomedov (Russia), Rustam Khadisgadzhiev (Russia)

Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

  • Gold: Gazimurad Magomedov (Russia)
  • Silver: Iusup Magomedov (Russia)
  • Bronze: Rengou Mefire simplice (Cameroon), Sultan Omarov (Bahrain)

Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

  • Gold: Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain)
  • Silver: Magomed Gadzhiiasulov (Bahrain)
  • Bronze: Dima Ruzhytskyi (Ukraine), Magomed Shakhrudinov (Russia)

Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

  • Gold: Gadzhimurad Bagaudinov (Russia)
  • Silver: Shamil Kuramagomedov (Russia)
  • Bronze: Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain), Jindrich Krajca (Czech Republic)

Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs)

  • Gold: pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain)
  • Silver: Rassul Khatayev (Kazakhstan)
  • Bronze: Shamsutdin Makhmudov (Russia), Moustafa Abdelsalam (Egypt)

 

Guangmei Han, Shauna Bannon

Guangmei Han, Shauna Bannon

SENIOR FINALS RESULTS

  1. Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Bezhan Mahmudi (Sweden) defeated Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  2. Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) defeated Olivia Ukmar (Australia) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 2, 2:05
  3. Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Bianca Antman (Sweden) defeated Hannah Dawson (New Zealand) via Submission (Guillotine Choke)  Round 2, 1:58
  4. Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Guangmei Han (China) defeated Shauna Bannon (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)
  5. Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa (Bahrain) defeated Jasmine Favero (Italy) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 2:56
  6. Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Michelle Montague (New Zealand) defeated Mel Webster (New Zealand) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 1:39
  7. Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) defeated Sagyn Kazbek (Kazakhstan) via Split Decision  (29-28, 30-27, 28-29)
  8. Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) defeated Israel Galvan (United States) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
  9. Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Gadzhimurad Zavaev (Russia) defeated Djamaludin Aliev (Russia) via Forfeit
  10. Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ahmed Gazimagomedov (Russia) defeated Elaman Shalkimbekov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  11. Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Murad Umachiev (Russia) defeated Omaraskhab Yusupov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision  (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)
  12. Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) defeated Zagid Gaidarov (Bahrain) via Forfeit
  13. Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Gazimurad Magomedov (Russia) defeated Iusup Magomedov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  14. Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) defeated Magomed Gadzhiiasulov (Bahrain) via Forfeit
  15. Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Gadzhimurad Bagaudinov (Russia) defeated Shamil Kuramagomedov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
  16. Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) Pasha Kharkhachaev (Bahrain) defeated Rassul Khatayev (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.