actors, models and reality stars

2020 Primetime Emmy Awards: List of winners, nominees

Emmys trophy

  • Awards: Primetime Emmy
  • Edition: 72nd
  • Date: September 20, 2020
  • Venue: Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Host: Jimmy Kimmel

COMEDY SERIES

Best Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek” on POP TV

  • Nominated:Curb Your Enthusiasm” on HBO, “Dead to Me” on Netflix, “The Good Place” on NBC, “Insecure” on HBO, “The Kominsky Method” on Netflix, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” on Prime Video, “What We Do in the Shadows” on FX

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek” actor Eugene Levy

  • Nominated: “Black-ish” actor Anthony Anderson, “Black Monday” actor Don Cheadle, “The Good Place” actor Ted Danson, “The Kominsky Method” actor Michael Douglas, “Ramy” actor Ramy Youssef

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek” actor Dan Levy

  • Nominated: “Ramy” actor Mahershala Ali, “The Kominsky Method” actor Alan Arkin, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” actor Andre Braugher, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” actor Sterling K. Brown, “The Good Place” actor William Jackson Harper, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” actor Tony Shalhoub, “Saturday Night Live” actor Kenan Thompson

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek” actress Catherine O’Hara

  • Nominated: “Dead to Me” actress Christina Applegate, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” actress Rachel Brosnahan, “Dead to Me” actress Linda Cardellini, “Insecure” actress Issa Rae, “Black-ish” actress Tracee Ellis Ross

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek” actress Annie Murphy

  • Nominated: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” actress Alex Borstein, “The Good Place” actress D’Arcy Carden, “GLOW” actress Betty Gilpin, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” actress Marin Hinkle, “Saturday Night Live” actress Kate McKinnon, “Insecure” actress Yvonne Orji, “Saturday Night Live” actress Cecily Strong

Best Director in a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek” director Andrew Cividino, Dan Levy

  • Nominated: “The Great” director Matt Shakman, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” director Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” director Daniel Palladino, “Modern Family” director Gail Mancuso, “Ramy” director Ramy Youssef, “Will and Grace” director James Burrows

Best Script for a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek” writer Dan Levy

  • Nominated: “The Good Place” writer Michael Schur, “The Great” writer Tony McNamara, “Schitt’s Creek” writer David West Read, “What We Do in the Shadows” writers Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, Paul Simms and Stefani Robinson

 

DRAMA SERIES

Best Drama Series: “Succession” on HBO

  • Nominated: Better Call Saul” on AMC, “The Crown” on Netflix, “The Handmaid’s Tale” on Hulu, “Killing Eve” on BBC America, “The Mandalorian” on Disney+, “Ozark” on Netflix, “Stranger Things” on Netflix

Best Actor in a Drama Series: “Succession” actor Jeremy Strong

  • Nominated: “Ozark” actor Jason Bateman, “This Is Us” actor Sterling K. Brown, “The Mornign Show” actor Steve Carell, “Succession” actor Brian Cox, “Pose” actor Billy Porter

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: “The Morning Show” actor Billy Crudup

  • Nominated: “Succession” actor Nicholas Braun, “Succession” actor Kieran Culkin, “The Morning Show” actor Mark Duplass, “Better Call Saul” actor Giancarlo Esposito, “This is Not for Tears” actor Matthew Macfayden, “The Handmaid’s Tale” actor Bradley Whitford, “Westworld” actor Jeffrey Wright

Best Actress in a Drama Series: “Euphoria” actress Zendaya

  • Nominated: “The Morning Show” actress Jennifer Aniston, “The Crown” actress Olivia Colman, “Killing Eve” actress Jodie Comer, “Ozark” actress Laura Linney, “Killing Eve” actress Sandra Oh

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: “Ozark” actress Julia Garner

  • Nominated: “The Crown” actress Helena Bonham Carter, “Big Little Lies” actress Laura Dern, “Westworld” actress Thandie Newton, “Killing Eve” actress Fiona Shaw, “Succession” actress Sarah Snook, “Big Little Lies” actress Meryl Streep, “The Handmaid’s Tale” actress Samira Wiley

Best Director in a Drama Series: “Succession” director Andrij Parekh

  • Nominated: “The Crown” director Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” director Jessica Hobbs, “Homeland” director Lesli Linka Glatter, “The Morning Show” director Mimi Leder, “Ozark” director Ben Semanoff, “Succession” director Mark Mylod

Best Script for a Drama Series: “Succession” writer Jesse Armstrong

  • Nominated: “Better Call Saul” writers Thomas Schnauz and Gordon Smith, “The Crown” writer Peter Morgan, “Ozark” writers Chris Mundy, John Shiban and Miki Johnson

 

LIMITED SERIES AND MOVIES

Best Limited Series: “Watchmen” on HBO

  • Nominated: Little Fires Everywhere” on Hulu, “Mrs. America” on FX, “Unbelievable” on Netflix, “Unorthodox” on Netflix

Best Variety Talk Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” on HBO

  • Nominated:The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” on Comedy Central, “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” on TBS, “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” on ABC, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” on CBS

Best Competition Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” on VH1

  • Nominated:The Masked Singer” on Fox, “Nailed It!” on Netflix, “The Voice” on NBC

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: “I Know This Much is True” actor Mark Ruffalo

  • Nominated: “Watchmen” actor Jeremy Irons, “Bad Education” actor Hugh Jackman, “Normal People” actor Paul Mescal, “Hollywood” actor Jeremy Pope

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen” actor Yahya Abdul-Mateen II

  • Nominated: “Watchmen” actor Jovan Adepo, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs The Reverend” actor Tituss Burgess, “Watchmen” actor Louis Gossett Jr., “Hollywood” actor Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood” actor Jim Parsons

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen” actress Regina King

  • Nominated: “Mrs. America” actress Cate Blanchett, “Unorthodox” actress Shira Haas, “Self Made” actress Octavia Spencer, “Little Fires Everywhere” actress Kerry Washington

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: “Mrs. America” actress Uzo Aduba

  • Nominated: “Unbelievable” actress Toni Collette, “Mrs. America” actress Margo Martindale, “Watchmen” actress Jean Smart, “Hollywood” actress Holland Taylor, “Mrs. America” actress Tracey Ullman

Best Director in a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: “Unorthodox” director Maria Schrader

  • Nominated: “Little Fires Everywhere” director Lynn Shelton, “Normal People” director Lenny Abrahamson, “Watchmen” director Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen” director Steph Green, “Watchmen” director Stephen Williams

Best Script for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: “Watchmen” writer Damon Lindelof

  • Nominated: “Mrs. America” by Tanya Barfield, “Normal People” by Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Unbelievable” by Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, “Unorthodox” by Anna Winger

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.