Asia

‘UFC Fight Island 5’ results: Marlon Moraes vs Cory Sandhagen, Edson Barboza vs Makwan Amirkhani in Abu Dhabi

UFC logo

  • Promotion: Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC)
  • Title: “UFC Fight Night 179″ (UFC on ESPN+ 37, UFC Fight Island 5) 
  • Venue: Flash Forum, Yas Island (UFC Fight Island), Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  • Date: October 10, 2020 (USA), October 11, 2020 (UAE)
  • Number of bouts: 13

FIGHT CARD

 

COUNTRIES REPRESENTED 

  1. Brazil: Bruno Silva, Rodrigo Nascimento, Markus Perez, Edson Barboza, Marlon Moraes
  2. Canada: K.B. Bhullar
  3. England: Tom Breese, Tom Aspinall
  4. Finland: Makwan Amirkhani
  5. France: Alan Baudot
  6. Jordan: Ali AlQaisi
  7. Georgia: Giga Chikadze
  8. Morocco: Youssef Zalal
  9. Poland: Marcin Tybura
  10. Russia: Tagir Ulanbekov
  11. South Africa: Dricus du Plessis
  12. Spain: Ilia Topuria
  13. Switzerland: Stephanie Egger
  14. USA: Tracy Cortez, Tony Kelley, Impa Kasanganay, Joaquin Buckley, Chris Daukaus, Youssef Zalal, Ben Rothwell, Cory Sandhagen
  15. Venezuela: Omar Morales

WEIGH-INS RESULTS

  1. Flyweight: Bruno Silva (125.5lbs) vs Tagir Ulanbekov (126lbs)
  2. Women’s Bantamweight: Tracy Cortez (136lbs) vs Stephanie Egger (135.5lbs)
  3. Featherweight: Giga Chikadze (146lbs) vs Omar Morales (145.5lbs)
  4. Bantamweight: Ali AlQaisi (136lbs) vs Tony Kelley (136lbs)
  5. Middleweight: Impa Kasanganay (185.5lbs) vs Joaquin Buckley (185.5lbs)
  6. Heavyweight: Chris Daukaus (227lbs) vs Rodrigo Nascimento (265lbs)
  7. Middleweight: Tom Breese (186lbs) vs KB Bhullar (186lbs)
  8. Featherweight: Youssef Zalal (146lbs) vs Ilia Topuria (146lbs)
  9. Heavyweight: Tom Aspinall (252lbs) vs Alan Baudot (254lbs)
  10. Middleweight: Markus Perez (186lbs) vs Dricus Du Plessis (186lbs)
  11. Heavyweight: Ben Rothwell (265lbs) vs Marcin Tybura (263lbs)
  12. Featherweight: Edson Barboza (145.5lbs) vs Makwan Amirkhani (146lbs)
  13. Bantamweight: Marlon Moraes (136lbs) vs Cory Sandhagen (136lbs)

 

FIGHT RESULTS

Bout #

FIGHTERS

Division

Red Corner (Country)

Blue Corner (Country)

PRELIMINARY CARD

1

Bruno “Bulldog” Silva (Brazil) Tagir Ulanbekov (Russia) Flyweight
  • REFEREE: Lukasz Bosacki
  • WINNER:  TAGIR ULANBEKOV
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

2

Tracy Cortez (USA) Stephanie Egger (Switzerland) Women’s Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Kevin Sataki
  • WINNER: TRACY CORTEZ
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

3

Giga “Ninja” Chikadze (Georgia) Omar Morales (Venezuela) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Marc Goddard
  • WINNER: GIGA CHIKADZE
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

4

Ali “The Royal Fighter” AlQaisi (Jordan) Tony “Primetime” Kelley (USA) Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Lukasz Bosacki
  • WINNER: TONY KELLEY
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

5

Impa “Tshilobo” Kasanganay (USA) Joaquin “New Mansa” Buckley (USA) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Kevin Sataki
  • WINNER: JOAQUIN BUCKLEY
  • METHOD: Knockout via Spinning Back Kick
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:03 of Round 2

6

Chris Daukaus (USA) Rodrigo “Ze Colmeia” Nascimento (Brazil) Heavyweight
  • REFEREE: Marc Goddard
  • WINNER: CHRIS DAUKAUS
  • METHOD: Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 0:45 of Round 1

7

Tom Breese (England) K.B. “The Bengal” Bhullar (Canada) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Lukasz Bosacki
  • WINNER:  TOM BREESE
  • METHOD: Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:42 of Round 1

MAIN CARD

8

Youssef “The Moroccan Devil” Zalal (USA / Morocco) llia Topuria (Spain) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Kevin Sataki
  • WINNER: ILIA TOPURIA
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

9

Tom Aspinall (England) Alan “The Black Samourai” Baudot (France) Heavyweight
  • REFEREE: Lukasz Bosacki
  • WINNER: TOM ASPINALL
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Elbows and Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:35 of Round 1

10

Markus “Maluko” Perez (Brazil) Dricus “Stillknocks” du Plessis (South Africa) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Kevin Sataki
  • WINNER: DRICUS DU PLESSIS
  • METHOD: Knockout
  • TIME AND ROUND: 3:22 of Round 1

11

Ben Rothwell (USA) Marcin “Tybur” Tybura (Poland) Heavyweight
  • REFEREE: Marc Goddard
  • WINNER: MARCIN TYBURA
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

Co-Main Event

12

Edson Barboza (Brazil) Makwan “Mr. Finland” Amirkhani (Finland) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Kevin Sataki
  • WINNER: EDSON BARBOZA
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-28)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

Main Event

13

Marlon “Magic” Moraes (Brazil) Cory Sandhagen (USA) Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Marc Goddard
  • WINNER: MARLON MORAES
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Head Kick and Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:03 of Round 2

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.