CONAN DAILY'S LISTS

‘UFC Vegas 12’ results: Uriah Hall vs Anderson Silva, Bryce Mitchell vs Andre Fili in Nevada

UFC logo

  • Promotion: Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC)
  • Title: “UFC Fight Night 181” (UFC on ESPN+ 39, UFC Vegas 12)
  • Venue: UFC Apex, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
  • Date: October 31, 2020
  • Number of bouts: 11

 

FIGHT CARD

 

COUNTRIES REPRESENTED 

  1. Brazil: Thiago Moises, Anderson Silva
  2. Jamaica: Uriah Hall
  3. USA: Miles Johns, Kevin Natividad, Dustin Jacoby, Justin Ledet, Cole Williams, Jason Witt, Sean Strickland, Adrian Yanez, Victor Rodriguez, Chris Gruetzemacher, Alexander Hernandez, Bobby Green, Kevin Holland, Charlie Ontiveros, Maurice Green, Greg Hardy, Bryce Mitchell, Andre Fili, Uriah Hall
  4. Wales: Jack Marshman

WEIGH-INS RESULTS

  1. Bantamweight: Kevin Natividad (134.5 lbs) vs. Miles Johns (135 lbs)
  2. Light Heavyweight: Dustin Jacoby (204 lbs) vs. Justin Ledet (205.5 lbs)
  3. Catchweight (175.5 lbs): Cole Williams (175.5 lbs) vs. Jason Witt (170.5 lbs)
  4. Catchweight (187.5 lbs): Sean Strickland (185.5 lbs) vs. Jack Marshman (187.5 lbs)*
  5. Bantamweight: Adrian Yanez (135.5 lbs) vs. Victor Rodriguez (133 lbs)
  6. Lightweight: Chris Gruetzemacher (155.5 lbs) vs. Alexander Hernandez (155.5 lbs)
  7. Lightweight: Thiago Moises (156 lbs) vs. Bobby Green (155 lbs)
  8. Heavyweight: Greg Hardy (264.5 lbs) vs. Maurice Greene (250 lbs)
  9. Middleweight: Kevin Holland (185.5 lbs) vs. Charles Ontiveros (182.5 lbs)
  10. Featherweight: Bryce Mitchell (146 lbs) vs. Andre Fili (146 lbs)
  11. Middleweight: Uriah Hall (186 lbs) vs. Anderson Silva (184 lbs)
  • Williams came in 4.5 pounds heavy so he will forfeit 40 percent of his purse to Witt and their heavyweight bout will proceed at a catch weight of 175.5 lbs.
  • Marshman is 1.5 pounds over the limit so he will forfeit 20 percent of his purse to Strickland and their middleweight bout will proceed at catch weight of 187.5 lbs.

 

FIGHT RESULTS

Bout #

FIGHTERS

Division

Red Corner (Country)

Blue Corner (Country)

PRELIMINARY CARD

1

 Miles “Chapo” Johns (USA) Kevin “Quicksand” Natividad (USA) Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Chris Tognoni
  • WINNER: MILES JOHNS
  • METHOD: Knockout via Punch
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:51 of Round 3

2

Dustin Jacoby (USA) Justin “El Blanco” Ledet (USA) Light Heavyweight
  • REFEREE: Chris Tognoni
  • WINNER: DUSTIN JACOBY
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Leg Kicks and Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:38 of Round 1

3

Cole Williams (USA) Jason “The Vanilla Gorilla” Witt (USA) Catchweight (175.5 lbs)
  • REFEREE: Mark Smith
  • WINNER: JASON WITT
  • METHOD: Submission via Arm-Triangle Choke
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:09 of Round 2

4

Sean “Tarzan” Strickland (USA) Jack “The Hammer” Marshman (Wales) Catchweight (187.5 lbs)
  • REFEREE: Keith Peterson
  • WINNER: SEAN STRICKLAND
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

5

Adrian Yanez (USA) Victor “Viciuous) Rodriguez (USA) Bantamweight
  • REFEREE: Herb Dean
  • WINNER: ADRIAN YANEZ
  • METHOD: Knockout via Head Kick
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:46 of Round 1

6

Chris “Gritz” Gruetzemacher (USA) Alexander “The Great” Hernandez (USA) Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Mark Smith
  • WINNER: ALEXANDER HERNANDEZ
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:46 of Round 1

MAIN CARD

7

Bobby “King” Green (USA) Thiago Moises (Brazil) Lightweight
  • REFEREE: Keith Peterson
  • WINNER: THIAGO MOISES
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

8

Kevin “Trailblazer” Holland (USA) Charlie “The American Bad Boy” Ontiveros (USA) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Mark Smith
  • WINNER: KEVIN HOLLAND
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Submission to Slam
  • TIME AND ROUND: 2:39 of Round 1

9

Maurice “The Crochet Boss” Greene (USA) Greg Hardy (USA) Heavyweight
  • REFEREE: Herb Dean
  • WINNER: GREG HARDY
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout via Punches
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:12 of Round 2

Co-Main Event

10

Bryce “Thug Nasty” Mitchell (USA) Andre “Touchy” Fili (USA) Featherweight
  • REFEREE: Keith Peterson
  • WINNER: BRYCE MITCHELL
  • METHOD: Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
  • TIME AND ROUND: 5:00 of Round 3

Main Event

11

Uriah “Primetime” Hall (USA) Anderson “The Spider” Silva (Brazil) Middleweight
  • REFEREE: Herb Dean
  • WINNER: URIAH HALL
  • METHOD: Technical Knockout
  • TIME AND ROUND: 1:24 of Round 4

 

Performance of the Night bonus recipients:

  1. Kevin Holland
  2. Alexander Hernandez
  3. Adrian Yanez
  4. Miles Johns

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.